Home / Thư viện đề thi / Đề thi tiếng Anh THPT / Đề thi thử THPT Quốc Gia môn tiếng Anh – Đề số 1

Đề thi thử THPT Quốc Gia môn tiếng Anh – Đề số 1

Đề thi thử THPT Quốc Gia môn tiếng Anh – Đề số 1
(Có đáp án và hướng dẫn giải)

Với mong muốn giúp các em học sinh lớp 12 vượt qua kỳ thi THPT Quốc gia.
Cùng chia sẻ với các thầy cô, cùng các em học sinh Đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia 2021 Môn Tiếng Anh.
Đề thi thử được biên soạn theo cấu trúc của đề thi minh họa của Bộ Giáo Dục và Đào Tạo.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. kites       B. hopes    C. balls    D. kicks

Question 2:  A. beard     B. hear     C. rear      D. swear

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3:
A. career
B. prospect
C. effort
D. labour

Question 4:
A. periodic
B. electric
C. contagious
D. suspicious

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 5: Mr. Pike would scarcely keep track of his business by cell phone when he was in his one- month traveling,_____________?
A. wouldn’t he
B. didn’t he
C. would he
D. did he

Question 6: She did a funny little curtsy which Josh and Silver couldn’t help __________ at.
A. laugh
B. laughing
C. to laugh
D. to laughing

Question 7: If the bride’s father ________ the car for the wrong time, she _____ at the Church by now.
A. hadn‘t booked/would have been
B. didn’t book/would have been
C. hadn’t booked/would be
D. hadn’t booked/had been

Question 8: Nowadays, people _________social networks with more and more caution.
A. uses
B. are using
C. used
D. use

Question 9: _________Michelle tried hard, she didn’t manage to win the competition.
A. No matter how
B. Even though
C.In spite of
D.Nevertheless

Question 10: :_________, I recognized him.
A. Whenever he takes off his dark glasses
B. As soon as he took off his dark glasses
C. Then he took off his dark glasses
D. While he took off his dark glasses

Question 11: Students are ______ less pressure as a result of changes in testing procedures.
A. under
B. above
C. upon
D. out of

Question 12: As well as its beautiful sun-soaked beaches and excellent gastronomy, the region boasts no fewer than thirty golf courses, _____ amateurs and professionals alike with year-round golfing opportunities.
A. provides
B. provided
C. providing
D. to provide

Question 13: High intelligent machines can be automated to operate without human ____.
A. intervene
B. intervening
C. intervention
D. interventionist

Question 14: After graduating from university, I want to ____ my father’s footsteps.
A. follow in
B. succeed in
C. go after
D. keep up

Question 15: After marriage, Mrs. Hoa always keeps a good _____ with her mother-in-law.
A. association
B. relation
C. friendship
D. relationship

Question 16: During the Medieval period, people were made public ____ of being witches.
A. complaint
B. criminal
C. trouble
D. accusation

Question 17: It was ______ silent inside the old, abandoned house.
A. extremely
B. hardly
C. perfectly
D. totally

Question 18: He was a natural singer with a voice that was as clear as _.
A. a bell
B. a mirror
C. a waterfall
D. a lake

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 19: Face-to-face socializing is not as preferred as virtual socializing among the youth.

A. instant
B. available
C. direct
D. facial

Question 20:  Mary has a strong desire to make independent decisions.

A. dependent
B. self-confident
C. self-confessed
D. self-determining

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 21: Jane found herself in conflict with her parents over her future career.

A. disagreement
B. harmony
C. controversy
D. fighting

Question 22:  It was obvious that the deal was no longer tenable, so we kicked it into touch.

A. measure it
B. mention it
C. forgot it
D. approved it

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges

Question 23: Lina is talking to her husband about sharing the chores equally
Linda : From my point of view, all family members should share the chores equally.
Her husband : _________________________________
A. It’s a breathtaking view.
B. You lied to me.
C. But you’re right.
D. There’s no doubt about it.

Question 24: Nam is talking about Hưng’s hairstyle
Nam: You really have a beautiful hairstyle now, Hưng!
Hưng: _________! You’ve pushed me into the blush.
A. It isn’t your work
B. You must be kidding
C. Yes, of course
D. Nice to meet you

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 to 29.

In an educational context, the term ‘learner independence’ has gained increasing importance in recent years. It is of particular (25)_______to language learning and commonly refers to the way students confidently control and organise their own language learning process. While some people seem to have an almost instinctive flaw for languages, (26) _______ have to rely on strategies to maximise their skills and learn a foreign language more effectively.

The main thing to remember is that becoming a truly independent learner ultimately depends above all on taking responsibility for your own learning and being prepared to take every opportunity available to you to learn. You also increase your chances of (27)_________by learning according to your own needs and interests, using all available resources. Research shows that learners (28)__________adopt this approach will undoubtedly manage to broaden their language abilities considerably and, (29)_________ are mote likely to achieve their objectives in the longer term.
(Adapted from “Complete Advanced” by Laura Mathews and Barbara Thomas)

Question 25:
A. resemblance
B. acceptance
C. relevance
D. acquaintance

Question 26:
A. each
B. every
C. others
D. Few

Question 27:
A. interest
B. failure
C. suspicision
D. success

Question 2S:
A. who
B. why
C. which
D. where

Question 29:
A. though
B. as a result
C. because
D. in contrast

Read the passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to answer the questions from 30 -34

Fiberscopes are one of the most important Outcomes of the science of fiber optics. Fibers made of glass and transparent acrylic plastic are capable of conveying light energy, and when thousands of these fibers are combined in what is called a fiberscope, they can transmit images. The most common fiberscopes contain about 750,000 fibers, each 0.001 centimeter, or 10 microns, in diameter. For certain uses, the diameter of the fiber may be as small as 5 microns.

Fiberscopes have a wide range of applications. In the medical field, physicians use fiberscopes to examine internal organs and as an aid in delicate surgeries. Miniature probes have also been developed to view muscle fiber, skin tissue, and blood cells. Fiberscopes have also found varied uses in industry, particularly to inspect or control operations in inaccessible areas. Bundles of fiberscopes fused together in a solid plate, called a faceplate, are being used in the manufacture of television picture tubes and other cathode-ray tube devices.

The most far-reaching applications of fiber-optic technology are in communications. Optical fibers carry voice messages for telephone service. The sound of the voice is electronically broken down into thousands of pulses per second, which causes a transmitting laser to send coordinated pulses of light through the optical fibers. At the receiving end, the light pulses are converted to electrical signals and the voice message is reconstructed. Light-wave communication systems can handle an immensely greater number of telephone calls and television programs than the current system, and they will form the basis of the “electronic superhighway” expected to crisscross the nation in the near future of the information age.

Question 30. The main topic of the passage is __________
A.The birth of the “electronic superhighway”
B. The various applications of fiber-optic technology
C. How fiberscopes have enhanced the Held of medicine
D. How sound may be transformed into light

Question 31. Fiberscopes are being used to do all of the following EXCEPT _________
A. assist in delicate surgeries
B. control operations in inaccessible areas
C. convert light pulses to electrical signals
D. transmit images

Question 32. The word “inaccessible” in paragraph 2 means __________
A. difficult to find
B. extremely small
C. hard,to reach
D. impossible to climb

Question 33. It can be inferred from the passage that fiberscopes _________
A. have more uses in industry than in medicine
B. will play a major role in the information age
C. will decrease in importance as they become more common
D. have reached the peak of their development

Question 34 . As used in the last sentence, the word “they” refers to ___________
A. fiberscopes
B. light-wave communication systems
C. television programs
D. telephone calls

Read the passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to answer the following questions from 35 -42

Environmentalists often fear that tourists will trample all over sensitive natural resource areas, but tourism may bring the needed and only economic incentives to help drive conservation, said Bynum Boley. Ecotourism and natural resource conservation already have a mutually beneficial relationship that is ideal for creating a sustainable partnership.

“Ecotourism destinations benefit in the form of enhanced tourism competitiveness from the protection of quality natural resources,” he said. “Meanwhile, the conservation of these natural resources is increasingly valued since these pristine natural resources are the foundation of the ecotourism industry and the driver of all economic benefits associated with ecotourism.”

Tourism is a $7.6 trillion global industry, provides 277 million jobs and is a primary income source for 20 of the world’s 48 least-developed countries. It also subsidizes environmental protection and helps protect, conserve and value cultural resources that might otherwise be undervalued by the host community, Boley said. In the newspaper, Boley and co-author Gary Green said that despite past tension between the tourism industry and environmentalists, the two should team up as allies to fight off increasing conversion of land away from its natural state, Ecotourists not only provide a boost to the economy in such places, they can also motivate landowners into keeping the environment in its natural state instead of converting it into something unsustainable. They could also influence the public perception of conservation, Boley explained, which does not often favor environmental protection.

“The public has become increasing less prone to respond to environmental messages,” he said. “Economic messages are needed in order to attract the public’s interest.” Too often, Boley and Green said, unique natural resource areas are converted into urban, suburban and agricultural developments without considering their ecotourism potential. In addition to the lost ecotourism revenue, there are a host of negative environmental consequences such as biodiversity loss, water and food shortages and the land being unable to mitigate the effects of climate change. These areas are not valued for their unique attributes or the valuable natural resources they provide, Green said, “so we lose them.” Tourists have historically been seen as having a negative impact on the environment. Critics complain that they violate fragile and threatened natural environments while contributing to greenhouse gases from the increased number of flights to these exotic and often remote locales. While these criticisms are justified, Boley and Green said responsible programs promote education of ecological conservation and environmental sustainability, fostering a greater understanding and appreciation of these exotic areas.
(Adapted from https://wvvw.sciencedaily.com/ )

Question 35: What is the best title for the passage?
A. How to save the environmental resources
B. Ecotourism – benefits and drawbacks
C. The consequences of ecotourism
D. The development of ecotourism

Question 36: The word “pristine” is closest in meaning to ______.
A. unspoiled
B. touched
C. destroyed
D. spoiled

Question 37: Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE about Tourism?
A. subsidizes environmental protection.
B. is a primary income source for 20 of the world’s 48 least-developed countries.
C. only develops in industrialized nations.
D. provides 277 million jobs.

Question 38: The word “perception” can be replaced by ______.
A. concept
B. overview
C. insight
D. awareness

Question 39: It can be inferred from the phrase “Economic messages are needed in order to attract the public’s interest.” is ______.
A. People get more interested in issues related to environment.
B. People get less interested in issues related to environment.
C. People get more interested in issues related to economy.
D. People get less interested in issues related to economy.

Question 40: According to the passage, negative environmental outcomes ______?
A. have bad influence on the biodiversity.
B. boost local economy.
C. reduce the effects of climate change.
D. provide more water and food.

Question 41: The word “they” in the last paragraph refers to ______.
A. critics
B. tourists
C. these areas
D. flights

Question 42: As mentioned in paragraph 4, responsible programs promote education of ecological conservation and environmental sustainability, ______.
A. reducing the perception and comprehension of exotic places.
B. worsening the perception and comprehension of exotic places.
C. enhancing the perception and comprehension of exotic places.
D. maintaining the perception and comprehension of exotic places.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 43: A basic (A) knowledge of social studies, such as history (B) and geography, are (C) considered a basic part of the education of every child (D).

Question 44: For thousands of years, man (A) has created sweet-smelling (B) substances from wood, herbs, and flowers and using them (C) for perfume or (D) medicine.

Question 45: Until the invention (A) of the telephone, skyscrapers (B) were not considered (C) very practicable  (D).

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions

Question 46: Nobody in my class is more intelligent than Mr John
A. Mr John is not as intelligent as anybody in my class
B. Mr John is the most intelligent student in my class
C. Anybody is less intelligent than Mr John
D. Mr John is more intelligent than nobody in my class

Question 47: “If I were you, I would take a break,” Tom said to Daisy.
A. Tom wanted to take a break with Daisy.
B. Tom advised Daisy to take a break.
C. Tom suggested not taking a break.
D. Tom wanted to take a break, and so did Daisy.

Question 48: It is impossible for you to buy a big house with little money
A. You are able to buy a big house with little money
B. You can’t buy a big house with little money.
C. You will buy a big house with little money.
D. You have to buy a big house with little money.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions

Question 49: He is very slow, so we won’t give him such an important task.
A.Unless he weren’t slow, we would give him such an important task.
B. If he were slow, we wouln’t give him such an important task.
C. But for his slowness, we would give him such an important task.
D. Without his slownessly, we would give him such an important task

Question 50: He not only studies well, but also he sings well.
A. Not only does he study well, but also he sings well.
B. Not only he studies well, but also does he sing well.
C. Not only he does study well, but also does he sing well.
D. Not only he studies well, but also he sings well.

–Hết–

Đáp án:

1-C 2-D 3-A 4-A 5-C 6-B 7-C 8-D 9-B 10-B
11-A 12-C 13-C 14-A 15-D 16-D 17-C 18-A 19-C 20-D
21-B 22-D 23-D 24-B 25-C 26-C 27-D 28-A 29-B 30-B
31-C 32-C 33-B 34-B 35-B 36-A 37-C 38-D 39-C 40-A
41-B 42-C 43-C 44-D 45-D 46-B 47-B 48-B 49-C 50-A

Giải thích chi tiêt

Câu 1: Đáp án C

Kiến thức về cách phát âm đuôi -s/es
A. kites /kaɪts/
B. hopes /həʊps/
C. balls /bɔ:lz/
D. kicks /kɪks/

Câu 2 Đáp án D.

Phát âm là /eə/, còn lại phát âm là /ɪə/.
A. beard /bɪəd/(n)
B. hear /hɪə(r)/(v)
C. rear /rɪə(r)/ (adj)
D. swear /sweə(r)/(v)

Câu 3: Đáp án A.

Trọng âm của từ career rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đầu tiên.
A. career (n) /kə’rɪə(r)/          sự nghiệp
B. prospect (n)/’prɑ:spekt/ triển vọng
C. effort (n) /’efərt/  công sức, nỗ lực
D. labour (n) /’leɪbər/             lao động

Câu 4. Đáp án A

Đáp án A trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2.
Chú ý: Trọng âm thường trước vần –ious, -ic, -cious.

A. periodic (a) :
B. electric(a):
C. contagious (a):
D. suspicious (a) :

Câu 5: Đáp án C

Kiến thức câu hỏi đuôi

Trong câu đi kèm theo các trạng từ phủ định scarely/barly / hardly / never câu khẳng định mang nghĩa phủ định

S+ never/ scarely/ barely / scarely + V  + St , TDT + S

Câu 6: Đáp án B

Kiến thức về cấu trúc

Cấu trúc: couldn’t help + V-ing: không nhịn được

Tạm dịch: Cô ấy làm trò vui nhộn mà Josh và Silver không thể nhịn được cười.

Note: Can’t/ couldn’t stand/ bear/ resist  + Ving + St

Câu 7: Đáp án C

Kiến thức về câu điều kiện. kết hợp 2,3 ( Mixed conditional)

If+ S + had + VPP (quá khứ phân từ), S + would + V (nguyên mẫu)

Tạm dịch: Nếu mà cha cô dâu không đặt xe nhầm thời gian thì lẽ ra cô ấy giờ phải đang có mặt ở nhà thờ.

Câu 8: Đáp án D

Kiến thức về thì động từ

Nowadays là trạng từ đi kèm với thì hiện tại đơn.

People là chủ từ số nhiều nên động từ use không thêm “s”

Tạm dịch: Ngày nay, con người sử dụng mạng xã hội càng ngày càng thận trọng.

Câu 9:  Đáp án B

Giải thích:

No matter how adj/adv S V: Mặc dù … như thế nào

Even though = although + mệnh đề: mặc dù

In spite of / Despite of + N/ V_ing: mặc dù Nonetheless = Nevertheless = However: Tuy nhiên A sai ngữ pháp, D sai nghĩa.

B và C đúng nghĩa nhưng do phía sau dùng mệnh đề S V nên chỉ chọn được B.

Dịch nghĩa: Dù Michelle đã rất cố gắng nhưng cô ấy không thể thắng trong cuộc thi.

Câu 10 : Đáp án B  As soon as + S + V(qk) + st , S + V(qk) +st

Kiến thức mệnh đề trạng ngữ thời gian

Whatever + S + V( hiện tại) +St, S + V (tương lai ) + St

Then S + V(qk) + st: diễn tả hành động xảy ra sau

While + S + to be + Ving

Câu 11: Đáp án :  A  to be under pressure: chịu áp lực

Kiến thức về giới từ

Câu 12: Đáp án C

Kiến thức về rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ

V-ing dùng để rút gọn các mệnh đề chủ động

Có thể hiểu câu hoàn chỉnh là: As well as its beautiful sun-soaked beaches and excellent gastronomy, the region boasts no fewer than thirty golf courses, which provide amateurs and professionals alike with year-round golfing opportunities.

Tạm dịch: Cũng như những bãi biển ngập nắng tuyệt đẹp và ẩm thực tuyệt vời, khu vực tự hào không dưới ba mươi sân golf, cung cấp cho người chơi nghiệp dư và chuyên nghiệp các cơ hội chơi golf quanh năm.

Câu 13: Đáp án C

Kiến thức về từ loại
A. intervene : (n) /ˌɪn.təˈviːn/ : sự can thiệp
B. intervening : (a) /ˌɪn.təˈviː.nɪŋ/  có tính chất xen vào
C. intervention: (n) /ˌɪn.təˈven.ʃən/ Sự can thiệp
D. interventionist (n): /ˌɪn.təˈven.ʃən.ɪst/ người can thiệp

Tạm dịch: Các loại may móc thông minh có thể được tự động để vận hành không cần sự can thiệp của con người.

Câu 14: Đáp án A

follow in one’s footsteps: theo bước chân ai đó
Sau khi tốt nghiệp đại học, tôi muốn tiếp theo bước chân bố tôi.
Giải thích:
B. succeed in : Thành công
C. go after : Đi theo sau
D. keep up: bảo đảm, giữu vững, bảo quản

Câu 15: Đáp án D

Kiến thức về cụm động từ
Keep/have a good relationship with sb: co mối quan hệ tốt với ai đó

Tạm dịch: Sau lễ cưới, Cô Hoa luôn giữ mối quan hệ tốt với mẹ chồng của mình.

Câu 16: Đáp án D.

Dịch: Trong giai đoạn Medieval, nhiều người bị buộc tội vì trở thành phù thủy
A. complaint /kəmˈpleɪnt/: lời phàn nàn
B. criminal/ˈkrɪmɪnl/: tội phạm
C. trouble /ˈtrʌbl/: lo lắng, điều phiền muội
D. accusation /ˌækjuˈzeɪʃn/ = charge : sự buộc tội, sự cáo tội

Dịch nghĩa: Giá bán buôn luôn thấp hơn giá bán lẻ.

Câu 17: Đáp án C

Kiến thức về từ vựng
A. extremely /ɪk’stri:mli/ (adv): cực kì
B. hardly /’hɑ:dli/ (adv): ít khi
C. perfectly /’pɜ:fektli/ (adv): tuyệt đối
D. totally /’təʊtəli/ (adv): hoàn toàn
=> Perfectly silent: tĩnh lặng
Tạm dịch: Bên trong ngôi nhà cũ bỏ hoang là một sự im lặng tuyệt đối.

Câu 18: Đáp án A:

idiom: as clear as bell: rõ rang, dễ hiểu, dễ nghe

Kiến thức từ vựng
Tạm dịch: Anh ấy là một ca sĩ bẩm sinh với một chất giọng rất dễ nghe.
A. a bell: cái chuông
B. a mirror: cái gương
C. a waterfall: thác nước
D. a lake: hồ

Câu 19: Đáp án C

Face-to-face (adj): mặt đối mặt, trực tiếp ~ direct (adj): trực tiếp
Dịch: Giao tiếp trực tiếp không được ưa chuộng bằng giao tiếp trực tuyến trong giới trẻ.
A. instant: ngay, tức khắc, ăn liền
B. available: có sẵn ( to be available to / for sb)
D. facial: Thuộc về mặt

Câu 20 : Đáp án D

Giải thích:
A. dependent : Phụ thuộc
B. self-confident : tự tin
C. self-confessed : Tự thú nhận
D. self-determining: Tự quyết , độc lập

Dịch nghĩa: Mary has a strong desire to make independent decisions.
Mary có một sự khao khát mãnh liệt để đưa ra quyết định quyết định riêng

Câu 21: Đáp án B

Conflict (n) : xung đột, mô thuẫn >< harmorny (n) hòa thuận , hòa đồng
Dịch: Mary nhận thấy bản than cô ta mô thuẫn với bố mẹ cô ta về nghề nghiệp trong tương lai

A. disagreement (n) : sự bất đồng
C. controversy (n) sự tranh luận
D. fighting (n) đánh nhau

Câu 22: đáp án D

Từ trái nghĩa – Kiến thức về từ vựng
Tạm dịch: Rõ ràng là thỏa thuận không còn có thể thực hiện được, vì vậy chúng tôi đã hủy bỏ nó.
=> Kick st into touch/into the long grass: hủy bỏ, ngừng lại >< approve /ə’pru:v/: phê duyệt, đồng ý

Các đáp án khác:
A. measure /’meʒər/ (v): đo lường
B. mention /’men∫n/ (v): đề cập
C. forget /fər’get/ (v): quên

Câu 23: Đáp án D

Tình huống giao tiếp: Linda đang nói chuyện với chông cô ta về chia sẻ việc nhà một cách bình đẳng
Linda : Theo quan điểm của em, tất cả mọi thành viên trong gia đình nên chia sẻ việc nhà một cách công bằng
Her husband : _________________________________
A. It’s a breathtaking view.
B. You lied to me.
C. But you’re right.
D. There’s no doubt about it.

Câu 24: Đáp án: B

Tình huống giao tiếp: Nam đang nói về kiểu tóc mới của Hung
Nam: Bạn thực sự có kiểu tóc mới rất đẹp, Hưng!
Hưng: _________! Bạn đã làm tôi xấu hổ đấy.

A. Nó không phải việc của bạn
B. Bạn có đang đùa đáy à
C. ừ chắc chắn rôi
D. Vui mừng gặp bạn

Câu 25: Đáp án C

A. resemblance between/ to : sự giống nhau = similarity to
B. acceptance: sự chấp nhận
C. relevance of/ to : lien quan đến
D. acquaintance : người quen

In an educational context, the term ‘learner independence’ has gained increasing importance in recent years. It is of particular relevance to language learning and commonly refers to the way (Trong bối cảnh giáo dục, thuật ngữ độc lập người học đã đạt được tầm quan trọng ngày càng tăng trong những năm gần đây. Nó liên quan đặc biệt đến việc học ngôn ngữ và thường đề cập đến cách thức )

Câu 26: Đáp án C

A.each + N( số ít) : mỗi một
B. every + N ( số it) : mỗi
C. others thay thế cho danh từ số nhiều: những người khác / cái khác còn lại
D.few: 1 ít, 1 chút không đủ dùng

(26) _______ have to rely on strategies to maximise their skills and learn a foreign language more effectively (những người khác phải dựa vào các chiến lược để tối đa hóa các kỹ năng của họ và học ngoại ngữ hiệu quả hơn.

Câu 27: Đáp án D

A. interest : sự thú vị
B. failure : sự thất bại
C. suspicision : sự nghi ngờ
D. success: sự thành công

You also increase your chances of (27)_________by learning according to your own needs and interests
Bạn cũng tăng cơ hội học tập thành công theo nhu cầu và sở thích của riêng bạn

Câu 28: Đáp án A

Research shows that learners (28)__________adopt this approach will undoubtedly manage to broaden their language abilities considerably and (Nghiên cứu cho thấy rằng người học .Khi áp dụng phương pháp này chắc chắn sẽ xoay sở để mở rộng đáng kể khả năng ngôn ngữ của họ )

Câu 29: Đáp án B

A. though : mặc dù
B. as a result : kết quả là
C. because : bời bì
D. in contrast: ngược lại

Research shows that learners (28)__________adopt this approach will undoubtedly manage to broaden their language abilities considerably and, (29)_________ are mote likely to achieve their objectives in the longer term.
(Nghiên cứu cho thấy rằng người họcNhững người áp dụng phương pháp này chắc chắn sẽ xoay sở để mở rộng đáng kể khả năng ngôn ngữ của họ và, kết quả là vi trần có khả năng đạt được mục tiêu của họ trong dài hạn.)

Câu 30 : Đáp án B

(Pars. 2,3 talks about the different applications of fiberscopes or fiber-optic technology: in the medical field, in industry, and in communications.)
Dịch nghĩa: Đoạn 2,3 nói về ứng dụng khác nhau của máy nội soi hay công nghệ sợi quang: trong lĩnh vực y học, công nghiệp và giao tiếp

Câu 31: Đáp án C

Câu 32: Đáp án C – (inaccessible means impossible or hard to reach.)
Dịch nghĩa: inaccessible (adj) không tới được, không tới gần được; không vào được không chạm được

Câu 33: Đáp án B
(last par.: they will form the basis of the “electronic superhighway” expected to crisscross the nation in the near future of the information age.)
Dịch nghĩa: Chúng sẽ tạo dạng căn bản của “electronic superhighway”, được cho là để xuyên qua các
quốc gia trong tương lai gần của thời kì thông tin

Câu 34 : Đáp án B
(Light-wave communication systems can handle an immensely greater number of telephone calls … and they will form …)
Dịch nghĩa: Hệ thống sóng ánh sáng giao nhau có thể thức hiện một số lượng lớn các cuộc gọi…và chúng

Câu 35: Đáp án B

Chủ đề về Ecotourism

Tiêu đề chính của đoạn văn là gì?
A. Làm thế nào để bảo vệ tài nguyên môi trường
B. Du lịch sinh thái: Lợi ích và mặt trái
C. Hậu quả của du lịch sinh thái
D. Sự phát triển của du lịch sinh thái

Có thể thấy đáp án B là phù hợp nhất vì bao quát ý chung toàn bài trong khi các ý còn lại chỉ nói đến nội dung của 1- 2 đoạn chứ không phải cả bài.

=> Do đó, đáp án là B

Câu 36: Đáp án A

Từ “pristine” có nghĩa gần nhất với từ ______.
A. nguyên vẹn
B. không nguyên vẹn
C. bị phá hủy
D. bị hư hỏng

Pristine (adj) = unspoiled: nguyên sơ, chưa bị phá hủy.

Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn 2:

“Meanwhile, the conservation of these natural resources is increasingly valued since these pristine natural resources are the foundation of the ecotourism industry and the driver of all economic benefits associated with ecotourism.” (Trong khi đó, việc bảo tồn các tài nguyên thiên nhiên này ngày càng được coi trọng vì các tài nguyên thiên nhiên nguyên sơ này là nền tảng của ngành du lịch sinh thái và là động  lực của tất cả các lợi ích kinh tế liên quan đến du lịch sinh thái.)

Câu 37: Đáp án C

Phát biểu nào sau đây KHÔNG ĐÚNG về Du lịch?
A. là nguồn trợ cấp bảo vệ môi trường
B. là nguồn thu nhập chính của 20 trong số 48 quốc gia kém phát triển nhất thế giới
C. chỉ phát triển ở các nước công nghiệp
D. cung cấp 277 triệu việc làm

Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn 3:

“Tourism is a $7.6 trillion global industry, provides 277 million jobs and is a primary income source for 20 of the world’s 48 least~developed countries, according to the World TraVel and Tourism Council. it also subsidizes environmental protection” (Theo Hội đồng Du lịch và Du lịch Thế giới, du lịch là ngành công nghiệp toàn cầu trị giá 7,6 nghìn tỷ USD, cung cấp 277 triệu việc làm và là nguồn thu nhập chính của 20 trong số 48 quốc gia kém phát triển nhất thế giới. Nó cũng trợ cấp bảo vệ môi trường.)

Trong bài cũng không nói Tourism chỉ phát triển ở các nước công nghiệp.

=> Do đó, đáp án là C

Câu 38: Đáp án D

Từ “perception”cỏ thế được thay thế bằng từ nào dưới đây?
A. concept : khái niệm
B. overview: tổng quan
C. insight: so: nhìn thấu
D. awareness: sự nhận thức

Perception = awareness.

Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn 3:

“They could also influence the public perception of conservation, Boley explained, which does not often favor environmental protection.” (Boley giải thích rằng họ cũng có thể ảnh hưởng đến nhận thức của cộng đồng về bảo tồn, những quan điểm vốn không thường xuyên ủng hộ bảo vệ môi trường.)

Câu 39: Đáp án C

Nó có thể được suy ra từ cụm từ “Thông điệp kinh tế cần thiết để thu hút sự quan tâm của công chúng.”
A. Mọi người quan tâm nhiều hơn đến các vấn đề liên quan đến môi trường.
B. Mọi người ít quan tâm đến các vấn đề liên quan đến môi trường.
C. Mọi người quan tâm nhiều hơn đến các vấn đề liên quan đến kinh tế.
D. Mọi người ít quan tâm đến các vấn đề liên quan đến kinh tế.

Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn 3:

“The public has become increasing less prone to respond to environmental messages,” he said. “Economic messages are needed in order to attract the public’s interest.“ (“Công chúng đã trở nên ngày càng ít có xu hướng phản ứng với các thông điệp môi trường,” ông nói. “Thông điệp kinh tế là cần thiết để thu hút sự quan tâm của công chúng.)

Câu 40: Đáp án A

Từ thông tin trong đoạn văn, các hậu quả tiêu cực từ môi trường sẽ ___________.
A. có ảnh hưởng xấu tới đa dạng sinh học.
B. thúc đẩy nền kinh tế tại địa phương.
C. làm giảm tác động của biến đổi khí hậu.
D. cung cấp thêm nhiều nước và thức ăn hơn.

Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn 4:

“In addition to the lost ecotourism revenue, there are a host of negative environmental consequences such as biodiversity loss, water and food shortages and the land being unable to mitigate the effects of climate change.” (Ngoài doanh thu bị mất từ du lịch sinh thái, còn có một loạt các hậu quẻ tiêu cực về môi trường như mất đa dạng sinh học, thiếu nước và thực phẩm, đất đai mất khả năng dung hòa các hiệu ứng của thay đổi khí hậu.)

Câu 41: Đáp án B

Từ “they” trong đoạn cuối để cập đến _________.
A. các nhà phê bình
B. khách du lịch
C. những khu vực này
D. các chuyến bay

Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn 4:

“Tourists have historically been seen as having a negative impact on the environment. Critics complain that they violate fragile and threatened natural environments while contributing to greenhouse gases from the increased number of flights to these exotic and often remote locales.” (Các du khách từ lâu đã được coi là có ảnh hưởng tiêu cực lên môi trường. Nhiều nhà phê bình đã phàn nàn về việc những người này gây hại lên môi trường tự nhiên, đồng thời làm tăng hiệu ứng nhà kính bằng khí gas từ các chuyến bay đến các vùng xa xôi hẻo lánh.)

Có thể thấy từ “they” trong trường hợp này là tourists.

=> Do đó, đáp án là B

Câu 42: Đáp án C

Như đã để cập trong đoạn 4, các chương trình có trách nhiệm thúc đẩy giáo dục bảo tồn sinh thái và bền vững môi trường, _____________.

A. làm giảm nhận thức và sự hiểu biết về những địa danh sinh thái này.
B. làm xấu đi nhận thức va sự hiểu biết về những địa danh sinh thai này.
C. tăng cường nhận thức và sự hiểu biết về những địa danh sinh thái này.
D. duy trì nhận thức và sự hiểu biết về những địa danh sinh thái này.

Can cứ vào thông tin đoạn 4:

“Boley and Green said responsible programs promote education of ecological conservation and environmental sustainability, fostering a greater understanding and appreciation of these exotic areas.” (Boley và Green cho biết các chương trình có trách nhiệm thúc đẩy giáo dục bảo tồn sinh thái và bền vững môi trường, thúc đẩy sự hiểu biết và đánh giá cao hơn về những địa danh sinh thái này.)

Câu 43:  Đáp án C. are => is

Giải thích: Chủ ngữ của động từ to be này là A basic knowledge, danh từ không đếm được nên ta sử dụng to be là is. history and geography chỉ đưa ra làm ví dụ, không phải chủ ngữ chính.

Dịch nghĩa: Những kiến thức xã hội học cơ bản như lịch sử và địa lí được coi là một phần căn bản trong việc giáo dục trẻ em.

Câu 44: Đáp án C  sửa thành used

Kiến thức về cấu truc song song

Giải thích: Ngữ pháp dùng thời hiện tại hoàn thành, sau and vẫn dùng cùng thời

Câu 45: Đáp án D sửa thành : Practical

Sau khi phát minh ra điện thoại, các tòa nhà trọc trời không được coi như là phù hợp nữa

Practice có 2 tính từ : practical & practicable

Practical: thực thế, phù hợp

Practicable: khả thi có thể thực hiện được = possible

Câu 46: Đáp án B

Kiến thức so sánh hơn chuyển sang so sánh hơn nhât

Câu 47:  Đáp án B

Kiến thưc: Câu trực tiếp ở câu If 2 sang câu gián tiếp dùng với To +V

If I were + Pro/ N, S + would + V +st

  • Advised sb to +V

Câu 48: Đáp án B

Kiến thức về modal verb

To be + adj +…… to +V -> modal Verb

Be impossible for Sb+ to +V/ be impossible + to +V = can’t + V +St

Câu 49: Đáp án C

Kiến thức câu điêu loại 2

But for + N/ Ving , S + would/ could + V

Câu 50: Đáp án A

Kiến thức: inversion

Not only + TDT + S + V +St, But S + also + V +St

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *