Home / Thư viện đề thi / Đề thi tiếng Anh THPT / Đề thi thử THPT Quốc Gia môn tiếng Anh – Đề số 6

Đề thi thử THPT Quốc Gia môn tiếng Anh – Đề số 6

Đề thi thử THPT Quốc Gia môn tiếng Anh – Đề số 6
(Có đáp án và hướng dẫn giải)

Đề thi thử được biên soạn theo cấu trúc của đề thi minh họa THPT Quốc gia 2021 của Bộ Giáo Dục và Đào Tạo.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. promises    B. realizes     C. devises       D. socializes

Question 2: A. compile      B. facile         C. facsimile      D. textile

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3:
A. evolve
B. protect
C. argue
D. resist

Question 4:
A. profession
B. consequence
C. substantial
D. objective

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 5: Let’s go to the cinema this tonight,___________?
A. do we
B. shall we
C. don’t we
D. aren’t we

Question 6: I will be very happy if you can play _______ piano at my birthday party.
A. a
B. an
C. the
D. 0

Question 7: I like watching film online _________ the computer at night.
A. on
B. at
C. in
D. of

Question 8: Before starting __________ for this company, I spent a year _______ .
A. work/travel
B.work/traveling
C.working/travel
D.working/traveling

Question 9: If these prisoners attempted to escape from prison, ­­­­­­­­­­­__________immediately.
A. they would be caught
B. they would catch
C. they will be caught
D. they will have caught

Question 10: I haven’t met my younger brother since I _________ to HCMC.
A. moved
B. had moved
C. move
B. would move

Question 11: He promised to telephone I have never heard from him again.
A. but
B. except
C. although
D. because

Question 12: I’ll return Bod’s book to him, ___________
A. as soon as I have completed reading it.
B. after I will complete reading it.
C. by the time I will have completed reading it.
D. until I have completed reading it.

Question 13: In The Sociology of Science,__________a classic, Robert Merton discusses cultural, economic and social forces that contributed to the development of modern science.
A. now considering
B. now considered
C. which considers
D. which considered

Question 14: Recently health foods have increased in __________
A. popular
B. popularity
C. popularize
D. popularization

Question 15: Everyone laughed when he _____________the teacher so well.
A. looked up
B. took off
C. sent off
D. called up

Question 16: As the drug took the patient became unconscious.
A. effect
B. force
C. influence
D. action

Question 17: You’re very quiet today. What have you got on your___________?
A. spirit
B. attention
C. mind
D. brain

Question 18: Mark Zuckerberg’s enormous success has taken a lot of hardworking and ___________.
A. indifference
B. dedication
C. loyalty
D. reputation

Question 19: After a momentary _________ of concentration, Simon managed to regain his focus and completed the test.
A. failure.
B. lapse.
C. fault.
D. error.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 20: A brief outline of the course and bibliography were handed out to the students at the first meeting.
A. dispensed
B. dispersed
C. distributed
D. contributed

Question 21: Her courage not only inspired her followers but moved her rivals as well.
A. depressed
B. motivated
C. overlooked
D. rejected

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 22: Rather than assuming responsibility for explaining corporate losses, the CEO passed the buck to his CFO to explain the downturn.
A. denied responsibilities
B. shifted the responsibility for something to someone else
C. made someone responsible for a problem that you should deal with
D. shouldered the blame

Question 23: The water workers’ claim for a 10 percent pay rise has been under consideration by the Government.
A. neglected
B. concentrated
C. suspected
D. be thought

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges

Question 24: A student is talking to the school librarian.
Student: “I would like to join the library.”
Librarian: “            
A. OK. Would you like to fill in this form?
B. OK. This is the form that requires us.
C. OK. I would like to fill in this form.
D. OK. See if you can join.

Question 25: Jordan and Jim are in a pub.
Jordan: “           
Jim: “No, thanks.”
A. Would you want another drink?
B. Would you care for another drink?
C. Can you help me with this?
D. Come in, please!

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 26-30

THE FAMILY
Statesmen define a family as “a group of individuals having a common dwelling and related by blood, adoption or marriage, (26)________includes common-law relationships”. Most people are born into one of these groups and will live their lives as a family in such a group.
Although the definition of a family may not change, (27)__________relationship of people to each other within the family group changes as society changes. More and more wives are taking paying jobs, and, as a result, the roles of husband, wife and children are changing. Today, men expect to work for pay for about 40 years of their lives, and, in today’s marriages (28)_________which both spouses have paying jobs, women can expect to work for about 30 to 35 years of their lives. This means that men must learn to do their share of family tasks such as caring for the children and daily (29) ________chores. Children, too, especially adolescents, have to (30) __________with the members of their family in sharing household tasks.
The widespread acceptance of contraception has meant that having children is as matter of choice, not an automatic result of marriage. Marriage itself has become a choice. As alternatives such as common- law relationships and single-parent families have become socially acceptable, women will become more independent.

Question 26:
A. which
B. that
C. what
D. it

Question 27:
A. a
B. any
C. some
D. the

Question 28:
A. in
B. for
C. with
D. to

Question 29:
A. home
B. family
C. house
D. household

Question 30:
A. carry
B. deal
C. cooperate
D. combine

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31-35

The Art World
One of the major problems in the art world is how to distinguish and promote an artist. In effect, a market must be created for an artist to be successful. The practice of signing and numbering individual prints was introduced by James Abbott McNeill Whistler, the nineteenth-century artist best known for the painting of his mother, called “Arrangement in Grey and Black”, but known to most of US as “Whistler’s Mother”. Whistler’s brother-in-law, Sir Francis Seymour Haden, a less well-known artist, had speculated that collectors might find prints more attractive if they knew that there were only a limited number of copies produced. By signing the work in pencil, an artist could guarantee and personalize each print.
As soon as Whistler and Haden began the practice of signing and numbering their prints, thefr work began to increase in value. When other artists noticed that the signed prints commanded higher prices, they began copying the procedure.
Although most prints are signed on the right-hand side in the margin below the image, the placement of the signature is a matter of personal choice. Indeed, prints have been signed within image, in any of the margins, or even on the reverse side of the ‘print. Wherever the artist elects to sign it, a signed print is still valued above an unsigned one, even in the same edition.

Question 31: Which of the following would be a better title for the passage?
A. Whistler’s Mother.
B. Whistler’s Greatest Works,
C. The Practice of Signing Prints.
D. Copying Limited Edition Prints.

Question 32: What made Whistler’s work more valuable?
A. His fame as an artist.
B. His painting of his mother,
C. His signature on the prints.
D. His brother-in-law’s prints.

Question 33: The word “speculated” in the paragraph I could best be replaced by .
A. guessed
B. noticed
C. denied
D. announced

Question 34: The word “it” in paragraph 3 refers to .
A. the same edition
B. the image
C. the reverse side
D. a print

Question 35: The author mentions all of the following as reasons why a collector prefers a signed print EXCEPT .
A. it guarantees the print’s authenticity
B. it makes the print more personal
C. it encourages higher prices for the print
D. it limits the number of copies of the print

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36-42

From smartphones and tablets to apps and social media, society is ambushed from all sides with technology. Naturally, all generations embrace it differently, with younger “digital natives” generally being more connected, more switched-on and more tech literate than older age groups.
According to Pew Research, 92% of Millennials (born 1981–1996) own smartphones, compared with 85% of Gen Xers (born 1965–1980) and 67% of Baby Boomers (born 1946–1964). In terms of tech behavior, older generations tend to use their phones mostly for making calls, whereas for younger generations, a phone is their digital window to the world. Phones are used for social media, going online, texting, emailing, playing games, listening to music, and recording and watching videos.
The daily media consumption of different generations also vastly differs. Gen Z and Millennials favor streaming and online services, with 46% of teens saying they use Netflix compared to 31% of those aged over 16. Furthermore, 16-24s spend 30% of their downtime watching TV or video, compared to 40% of time spent on these activities by the average UK adult. Boomers spend a whopping 344 minutes a day watching regular TV, significantly more than any other age group.
Size also matters more depending on your decade of birth. Younger generations prefer smaller screens sizes, opting for a smartphone as their go-to tech, while Generation X and technology newbies – the Boomers, are going bigger, owning more desktops and tablets. Always in the front of the queue for the hottest tech, younger generations see technology as an integral part of their existence, and since few Millennials and Gen Z can remember a time without social media, they’re more fearless and carefree when it comes to technology. So much so, that a LivePerson report revealed 65% of Millennials and Gen Z interact more with each other online than they do in the real world.
Fundamentally, these behaviors and preferred technologies combine to create a technological generation gap, where employees, shaped by their personal experiences, demonstrate different levels of ability and willingness to adopt new tech. Constantly chasing the next update or device, switched on Millennials and Gen Z are quick to lap up the latest apps, games, and platforms, while Gen X and Boomers are generally slower to embrace technology – both at home and in the workplace.
(Source: https://info.templafy.com/)

Câu 36. Which best serves as the title for the passage?
A. Bridging the technological generation gap.
B. Decoding the ethical generational gap.
C. The technological generation gap in family life.
D. What is the technological generation gap?

Câu 37. The word “it” in paragraph 1 refers to _____.
A. window
B. media
C. society
D. technology

Câu 38. According to paragraph 2, what is the technological characteristic of Millennials?
A. They are hesitant when discussing about technology.
B. They are dependent on smartphones for almost every activity.
C. They are optimistic about technology’s benefits to society.
D. They are ignorant to the older ones’ advice about technology.

Câu 39. The word “downtime” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to _______.
A. spare time
B. inactivity
C. suspension
D. stay

Câu 40. According to paragraph 4, which statement is correct about different generations and their gap?
A. Boomers are willing to queue overnight for a state-of-the-art mobile gadgets.
B. Millennials and Gen Z are more accustomed to face-to-face than messaging.
C. iPhones and other mobile devices are a necessary part of life by young people.
D. Younger generations prefer bigger technological devices over portable ones.

Câu 41. The word “embrace” in paragraph 5 is closest in meaning to _______.
A. reject
B. include
C. cuddle
D. adopt

Câu 42. Which of the following statements is TRUE, according to the passage?
A. Younger people always know more about technology than the older generation does.
B. Digital savviness decrease with age is a major misunderstanding caused by media.
C. The generation users are born into affects their choices for size of technological gadgets.
D. Netflix is among the streaming services preferred by the Millennial generation.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 43: A number of students (A) takes (B) part in the entrance (C) examination at university highly (D) every year

Question 44: Operas can be broadly (A) classified (B) as either comedies or (C) they are tragedies (D).

Question 45: I don’t think (A) it would be political (B) to ask (C) for (D) loan just now

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions

Question 46: My brother can cook better than my younger sister.
A. My younger sister can’t cook as well as my brother.
B. My brother can’t cook as well as my younger sister.
C. My younger sister can cook as well as my brother.
D. My brother can cook the best than my younger sister.

Question 47: “I have something to show you”, Hoa said to Bình.
A. Hoa told Bình she has something to show you.
B. Hoa told Bình she had something to show you.
C. Hoa told Bình she had had something to show him.
D. Hoa told Bình she had something to show him.

Question 48: My children are possibly in the living room.
A. My children will be playing in the living room.
B. My children cannot be in the kitchen.
C. I do not know whether my children are in the living room.
D. My children might be in the living room.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions

Question 49: Keep silent, or you will be punished by your teacher.
A. Provided you don’t keep silent, you will be punished by your teacher.
B.If you keep silent, you will be punished by your teacher.
C. If you kept silent, you wouldn’t be punished by your teacher
D. If you don’t keep silent, you won’t be punished by your teacher.

Question 50: The snowfall was very heavy in the capital city of England. All the trains there were cancelled.
A. So heavy was the snowfall that all the trains in the capital city of England were cancelled.
B. If it hadn’t been for the heavy snowfall, all the trains in the capital city of England would have been cancelled.
C. Only after all the trains in the capital city of England were cancelled dit it snow heavily.
D. Had it snowed heavily, all the trains in the capital city of England wouldn’t have been cancelled.

–Hết–

Đáp án

1-A 2-C 3-C 4-B 5-B 6-C 7-A 8-D 9-A 10-A
11-A 12-A 13-B 14-B 15-B 16-A 17-C 18-B 19-B 20-C
21-B 22-D 23-A 24-A 25-B 26-A 27-D 28-A 29-D 30-C
31-C 32-C 33-A 34-D 35-C 36-D 37-D 38-B 39-A 40-C
41-D 42-C 43-B 44-D 45-B 46-A 47-D 48-D 49-A 50-A

Giải thích chi tiết

Câu 1: Đáp án A
Kiến thức về phát âm của đuôi -es
Khi các từ có âm kết thúc là /s/, /z/, /ʃ/, /ʒ/, /tʃ/, /dʒ/ → Phát âm là /ɪz/
Khi các từ có âm kết thúc là /p/, /k/, /f/, /t/, /θ/ → Phát âm là /s/
Các trường hợp còn lại → Phát âm là /z/

Câu 2: Đáp án C
Kiến thức về phát âm của nguyên âm
A. compile /kəmˈpaɪl/
B. facile /ˈfæsaɪl/
C. facsimile /fækˈsɪməli/
D. textile /ˈtekstaɪl/

Câu 3: Đáp án C
Kiến thức về trọng âm
A. evolve /ɪˈvɑːlv/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc, trọng âm ưu tiên rơi vào nguyên âm dài /ɑː/.
B. protect /prəˈtekt/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc, trọng âm ưu tiên rơi vào những âm cuối kết thúc từ hai phụ âm trở lên.
C. argue /ˈɑːrɡjuː/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Vì theo quy tắc, trọng âm ưu tiên rơi vào nguyên âm dài /ɑː/.
D. resist /rɪˈzɪst/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc, trọng âm ưu tiên rơi vào những âm cuối kết thúc từ hai phụ âm trở lên.
=> Đáp án C có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Các đáp án còn lại có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai.

Câu 4: Đáp án B
Kiến thức về trọng âm
A. profession /prəˈfeʃən/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc đuôi –ion làm trọng âm rơi vào trước âm đó.
B. consequence /ˈkɑːnsəkwəns/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Vì theo quy tắc trọng âm không bao giờ rơi vào nguyên âm /ə/ và đồng thời nó ưu tiên rơi vào nguyên âm dài /ɑː/.
C. substantial /səbˈstænʃəl/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc đuôi –ial làm trọng âm rơi vào trước âm đó.
D. objective /əbˈdʒektɪv/ từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc trọng âm không bao giờ rơi vào nguyên âm /ə/ và đồng thời các từ có đuôi –tive có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết trước nó.
=> Đáp án B có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Các đáp án còn lại có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. (Đề thi phát hành độc quyền tại website Tailieudoc.vn nghiêm cấm sao chép và buôn bán)

Câu 5: Đáp án B.
Tạm dịch: Trước đây chưa bao giờ cô ấy cư xử như vậy đúng không?
Câu hỏi đuôi phải ở dạng khẳng định vì câu trước dấu phẩy có trạng từ phủ định never —► loại đáp án
A, D. Câu phía trước dùng thì HTHT nên chọn B. has she là phù hợp.

Câu 6: Đáp án C
Kiến thức về mạo từ xác định
The + danh từ chỉ nhạc cụ trong tiếng anh : the piano, the guitar, …….

Câu 7: Đáp án A.
Kiến thức về giới từ chỉ nơi chốn
On the computer, on the internet, on radio ………….

Câu 8. Chọn đáp án D
Kiến thức về Gerund
Start / begin + to +V/ Ving : bắt đầu làm gì
Spend + times/ money +Ving + st/ on +st : dành thời gian/ tiền làm gì

Câu 9: Đáp án A
Kiến thức về câu điều kiện loại 2
If + S + V(qk) + St, S + would + V +St
Diễn tả một điều không thể xảy ra ở hiện tại

Câu 10: Đáp án A
Kiến thức thời thì
S + have/ has +Vp2 +St since + S +V(qk) +st

Câu 11: Đáp án A.
Tạm dịch: Anh ẩy hứa là sẽ gọi tôi chả nghe ngóng gì được từ anh ẩy nữa.
Ta thấy đáp án phù hợp nhất về ngữ nghĩa là A. but. nhưng
Các đáp án còn lại không hợp lý:
except: trừ
although: mặc dù
because: bởi vì

Câu 12 : Đáp án C
Kiến thức mệnh trạng ngữ chỉ thời gian
S + will +V +St as soon as +S have/ has +V(p2) / S + V(Ht) +St
By the time + S + V +St, S + will + have +V(p2) +st
When S + V(Ht) +St, S + will + V +St

Câu 13. Chọn đáp án B
Kiến thức rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ câu mang nghĩa bị động= V(p2)

Câu 14: Đáp án B
Cấu trúc in crease in st: tăng lên về cái gì
Sau từ in cần điền 1 danh từ
Popular (adj) phổ biến
Popularity (n) sự phổ biến
Popularization (n) sự đại chúng hóa
Popularize (v) đại chúng hóa
Dịch nghĩa:Gần đầy, những thức ăn lành mạnh đang ngày càng phổ biến

Câu 15: Đáp án B.
Tạm dịch: Mọi người đều cười khi anh ta đóng giả thầy giảo quá giỏi.
A. look sb up: thăm, liên lạc với ai (sau một thời gian dài)
Ex: Do look me up the next time you’re in London.
B. take sb off: copy giọng nói, cử chi hoặc hành động của ai đó một cách rất buồn cười
send sb off: đuổi ra khỏi sân (thi đấu)
Ex: Bale was sent off for a foul in the second half.
call sb up: gọi điện, gọi vào đội tuyển quốc gia (thể thao), gọi nhập ngũ

Câu 16: Đáp án A
Tạm dịch: Bởi vì thuốc phát huy tác dụng nên bệnh nhân bắt đầu hôn mê.
– unconscious/ ʌnˈkɒnʃəs/ (adj): bất tỉnh, ngất đi, trở nên vô thức
A. to take effect: phát huy tác dụng.
Ex: The morphine was starting to take effect and the pain eased: Thuốc morphine bắt đầu có tác dụng và
cơn đau đã thuyên giảm.
have influence on/over something: có ảnh hưởng, tác động lên.
Ex: The Council had considerable influence over many government decisions: Hội đồng có sức ảnh hưởng to lớn lên nhiều quyết định của chỉnh phủ.
take action: giải quyết vấn đề, bắt tay vào giải quyết.
Ex: The government must take action now to stop the rise in violent crime: Chỉnh phủ phải bắt tay vào
giải quyết vấn đề ngay để ngăn chặn việc tội phạm bạo lực tăng cao.
Ta thấy chỉ có đáp án A là phù hợp với nghĩa của câu: thuốc có tác dụng…

Câu 17: Đáp án C.
– to get on someone’s mind: nghĩ gì, suy nghĩ trong đầu.
Tạm dịch: Bạn đã im lặng suốt ngày rồi. Bạn suy nghĩ gì trong đầu vậy?

Câu 18: Đáp án B
A. indifference : sự thờ ơ
B. dedication : sự công hiến, sự hy sinh
C. loyalty : sự trung thành
D. reputation : sự nổi tiếng, sự tiếng tăm
Sự thành công to lớn của Mark Zuckerberg’s đã có thừ sự chăm chỉ và sự công hiến

Câu 19: Đáp án B
A. failure (n): sự thất bại, sự hỏng hóc, sự không làm được việc gì
B. lapse (n): sự mất tập trung (trong khoảng thời gian ngắn), sự đãng trí; sự suy đồi; quãng thời gian
nghỉ
fault (n): khuyết điểm; lỗi lầm, tội lỗi, sự sai lầm
error (n): sự sai lầm, sai sót, lỗi
Dựa vào nghĩa của các phương án trên đây ta thấy phương án hợp nghĩa nhất là B.
Tạm dịch: Sau một thoáng không chú ý, Simon đã có thể lấy lại được sự tập trung và hoàn thành bài thi.

Câu 20: Đáp án C
Tạm dịch: Bản tóm tắt sơ lược về khóa học và về thư mục học được phân phát cho học sinh vào buổi họp đầu tiên.

Hand out = distribute: phân phát
A brief outline of the course and bibliography were handed out to the students at the first meeting.
A. dispensed: tha cho, miễn trừ, pha chế
B. dispersed : giải tán phân tán
C. distributed : phân phat ( hàng hóa, bài kiểm tra)
D. contributed: cống hiến, ban tặng

Câu 21: Đáp án B
inspire: truyền cảm hứng = motivate thúc đẩy, truyền cảm hứng

Her courage not only inspired her followers but moved her rivals as well.
A. depressed : thất vọng
C. overlooked :bỏ xót, nhìn bao quát ( từ trên cao)
D. rejected : từ chối
Dịch: Lời động viên của cô ấy không chỉ truyền cảm hứng cho những người sau cô ấy mà còn thay đổi đối thủ của cô ấy

Câu 22: Đáp án D.
Từ trái nghĩa – kiến thức về thành ngữ
Tạm dịch: Thay vì chịu trách nhiệm giải trình những thua lỗ liên quan đến tập đoàn, vị tổng giám đốc điều hành đã đẩy trách nhiệm cho vị giám đốc tài chính để giải trình cho sự thấm thoát đó.
=> Pass the buck: đổ trách nhiệm cho người khác
Xét các đáp án:
A. Denied responsibilities: chối bỏ trách nhiệm
B. Shifted the responsibility for something to someone else: đổ trách nhiệm về việc gì cho ai
C. Made someone responsible for a problem that you should deal with: khiến ai đó chịu trách nhiệm về việc mà đáng lẽ ra bạn phải giải quyết
D. Shouldered the blame: nhận sự khiển trách
=> Đáp án là D
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý:
Assume responsibility for sth: chịu trách nhiệm về việc gì

Câu 23: Đáp án A
Từ trái nghĩa – kiến thức về cụm từ cố định
Tạm dịch: Đòi hỏi tăng lương 10% của các công nhân nhà máy nước đang được chính phủ xem xét.
=>Under consideration (idm): đang được xem xét, cân nhắc, thảo luận
Xét các đáp án:
A. neglect /nɪˈɡlekt/ (v): phớt lờ, thờ ơ, lãnh đạm
B. concentrate /ˈkɑːnsəntreɪt/ (v): tập trung, chú ý
C. suspect /səˈspekt/ (v): hoài nghi, ngờ vực
D. bethink /bɪˈθɪŋk/ (v): (+oneself) suy nghĩ về điều gì
=> Under consideration >< neglect

Câu 24: Đáp án A.
Tạm dịch: “Em muốn đăng ký vào thư viện. ”
A. OK. Would you like to fill in this form?: Được thôi. Em vui lòng điền vào tờ đơn này nhé?
B. OK. This is the form that requires us: Được thôi. Đây là tờ đơn yêu cầu chúng tôi.
C. OK. I would like to fill in this form: Được thôi. Tôi muốn điền vào tờ đơn này.
D. OK. See if you can join. Được thôi. Để xem em có đăng ký được không.
Vậy đáp án chính xác là A

Câu 25: Đáp án B.
“No, thanks” thường được sử dụng để từ chối một lời mời. Trong các đáp án chỉ có đáp án A và B là lời mời.
Tuy nhiên đáp án B sử dụng từ “want” không được lịch sự. Mà nếu có dùng thì ta hay nói là: “Do you want…?” Chứ không nói “Would you want?”
Mặt khác, care for = like.
Do đó ta chọn đáp án B. Would you care for …?

Câu 26: Đáp án A.
Tạm dịch: Statesmen define a family as “a group of individuals having a common dwelling and related by blood, adoption or marriage, includes common-law relationships: Các chuyên gia định nghĩa một gia đình như là “một nhóm người có chung chỗ ở và có quan hệ máu mủ, nhận nuôi hoặc kết hôn, bao gồm các mối quan hệ chung.

Đây là kiến thức về mệnh đề quan hệ
Đáp án đúng là  A. which.
Mệnh đề quan hệ (MĐQH- Relative Clause) là một thành phần của câu dùng để giải thích rõ hơn về danh từ đứng trước nó.

Câu 27: Đáp án D.
Tạm dịch: Although the definition of a family may not change, relationship of people to each other within the family group changes as society changes: Mặc dù định nghĩa của một gia đình có thể không thay đổi, mối quan hệ giữa người với nhau trong nhóm gia đình sẽ thay đổi khi xã hội thay đổi.

Vì mối quan hệ này đã được xác định rõ ràng (mối quan hệ giữa con người với con người), nên ta chọn D, dùng mạo từ “the”.

Câu 28: Đáp án A.
Tạm dịch: Today, men expect to work for pay for about 40 years of their lives, and, in today’s marriages
which both spouses have paying jobs…: Ngày nay, đàn ông mong muốn làm việc đế trả tiền cho khoảng 40 năm của cuộc đời của họ, và, trong các cuộc hôn nhân ngày nay mà cả hai vợ chồng công việc được trả lương…
Xét về nghĩa, “trong các cuộc hôn nhân ngày nay mà trong đó cả vợ và chồng đều có công việc được trả lương”. Vì vậy đáp án A. in là hợp lý. (In one’s marriage).

Câu 29: Đáp án D.
Tạm dịch: This means that men must learn to do their share of family tasks such as caring for the children and daily chores: Điều này có nghĩa là nam giới phải học cách chia sẻ các công việc gia đình như chăm sóc con cái và công việc nhà hàng ngày.
– household chores: công việc nhà.

Câu 30: Đáp án C.
Tạm dịch: Children, too, especially adolescents, have to with the members of their family in sharing household tasks: Trẻ em cũng vậy, đặc biệt là thanh thiếu niên, phải với các thành viên trong gia đình của mình trong việc chia sẻ công việc gia đình.

Phân tích đáp án:
carry out (v): thi hành, tiến hành
Ex: There is a shortage of people to carry out research: Có một sự thiếu hụt về người tiến hành nghiên cứu.
deal with a problem: giải quyết rắc rối.
Ex: new ways of dealing with the problem of street crime: những cách mới để xử lý vấn đề tội phạm đường phố.
cooperate with sb/ sth (v): phối hợp, hợp tác.
Ex: Leopards cooperate with each other when hunting game.
combine with (v): hòa trộn vào làm một.
Ex: Hydrogen combines with oxygen to form water.
Đáp án chính xác là C. cooperate.

Câu 31: Đáp án C.
Keywords: better title for the passage
Clue: “The practice of signing and numbering individual prints was introduced by James Abbott McNeil Whistler”; Thông lệ ký và đánh số vào các bản vẽ được khởi xướng bởi James Whisler.
Phân tích: Từ sign và print được lặp đi lặp lại nhiều lần trong bài và cả bài nói về việc hai họa sĩ đã đi đến sáng kiến ký tên vào các bản vẽ của mình như thế nào, giá trị tranh của họ tăng lên nhờ việc đó ra sao, và vị trí các chữ ký thường ở đâu nên đáp án chính xác là C. The Practice of Signing Prints.

Các đáp án còn lại nói về những chủ đề không liên quan tới chủ đề bài đọc.
Whistler’s Mother: Mẹ của Whisler
Whistler’s Greatest Works: Các tác phẩm vĩ đại nhất của Whisler
D. Copying Limited Edition Prints: Sao chép các ấn bản in có giới hạn.

Câu 32: Đáp án C.
Keywords: Whistler’s work, more valuable.
Clue: “As soon as Whistler and Haden began the practice of signing and numbering their prints, their work began to increase in value”: Ngay sau khi Whistler và Haden bắt đầu thói quen ký và đánh số vào các bản vẽ, tác phẩm của họ bắt đầu có giá hơn.
Phân tích: Câu clue ở trên đã giải thích do đâu mà giá trị tranh của hai họa sĩ tăng lên. Đáp án là C. His signature on the prints: chữ ký của họ trên các bản vẽ
Các đáp án còn lại không đúng:
His fame as an artist: Danh tiếng của ông khi làm một nghệ sĩ
His painting of his mother: Bức tranh vẽ mẹ của ông
D. His brother-in-law’s prints: Các bản in của anh rể

Câu 33: Đáp án A.
Keyword: speculate, paragraph 1.
Clue: “Sir Francis Seymour Haden, a less well-known artist, had speculated that collectors might find prints more attractive if they knew that there were only a limited number of copies produced”: Sir Haden, một họa sĩ kém tên tuổi hơn, đã xét thấy rằng các nhà sưu tầm tranh sẽ đánh giá cao bức tranh hơn nếu như họ biết rằng chỉ có một số lượng có hạn bản sao được vẽ.
Phân tích:
A. guessed: đoán
noticed: nhận thay
denied: chối
announced: tuyên bố
– speculate: đưa ra ý kiến về một cái gì đó mà không biết tất cả các chi tiết và sự thật. Vậy đáp án gần nghĩa nhất là A.
Ex: The doctors speculated that he died of a cerebral shock caused by a blow on the head: Các bác sĩ suy
đoán rằng ông đã chết vì sốc não do một cú đánh vào đầu.
Ex: I can only speculate on the average number of cat per household to tell how many cats there are in the world: Tôi chỉ có thể suy đoán về số lượng mèo trung bình ở mỗi hộ gia đình để suy ra có bao nhiêu mèo trên thể giới.

Câu 34: Đáp án D.

Keywords: it, paragraph 3, refers

Clue: “Wherever the artist elects to sign it, a signed print is still valued above an unsigned one, even in the same edition”: Dù họa sĩ chọn ký vào đâu thì một bản vẽ đã ký vẫn có giá hơn là bản không có chữ ký, dù là cùng một phiên bản đi nữa.

Phân tích: Ký vào “nó” tức là ký vào một bản vẽ. Cần đọc thêm cả câu trước câu clue, cả hai câu đều nói về các bản vẽ (print), rằng có thể ký ở trong ở ngoài, ký mặt trước hoặc mặt sau bản vẽ, dù ký chỗ nào thì bản vẽ có chữ ký luôn có giá trị hơn.
Đáp án chính xác là D. a print.
Các đáp án còn lại không đúng:
the same edition: cùng một ấn bản
the image: bức hình, hình ảnh
the reverse side: mặt trái

Câu 35: Đáp án C.
Keyword: reason, collector prefers, a signed print EXCEPT
Clue: “collectors might Find prints more attractive if they knew that there were only a limited number of copies produced. By signing the work in pencil, an artist could guarantee and personalize each print”: các nhà sưu tầm tranh sẽ đánh giá cao bức tranh hơn nếu như họ biết rằng chỉ có một số lượng có hạn bản sao đươc vẽ. Bằng cách ký bút chì vào bức vẽ, họa sĩ có thể đảm bảo và cá nhân hóa cho bức tranh.
Phân tích:
A. It guarantees the print’s authenticity: Việc này đảm bảo tính xác thực của bức tranh.
B. It makes the print more personal: Việc này khiến bức tranh trở nên riêng tư hơn.
C. It encourages higher prices for the print: Việc này khiến bức tranh có giá cao hơn.
D. It limits the number of copies of the print: Việc này giới hạn số lượng bản sao của bức tranh.
Ta thấy các đáp án A, B, D đều được nhắc tới trong clue trên. Ý của đáp án C không được nhắc tới trong bất cứ chỗ nào của bài đọc.

Câu 36: Đáp án D
Câu nào sau đây thích hợp nhất làm tiêu đề cho đoạn văn?
A. Thu hẹp khoảng cách thế hệ công nghệ
B. Giải mã khoảng cách thế hệ đạo đức
C. Khoảng cách thế hệ công nghệ trong cuộc sống gia đình
D. Khoảng cách thế hệ công nghệ là gì?

Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn đầu:
From smartphones and tablets to apps and social media, society is ambushed from all sides with technology. Naturally, all generations embrace it differently, with younger “digital natives” generally being more connected, more switched-on and more tech literate than older age groups.
(Từ điện thoại thông minh và máy tính bảng đến ứng dụng và phương tiện truyền thông xã hội, xã hội bị phục kích từ tất cả bên bởi công nghệ. Đương nhiên, tất cả các thế hệ chấp nhận nó một cách khác nhau, với những người đã rất quen thuộc với công nghệ số trẻ tuổi nói chung được kết nối nhiều hơn, nhạy bén hơn và biết nhiều về công nghệ hơn các thế hệ lớn tuổi.) Như vậy, đoạn văn đang đề cập về khoảng cách thế hệ công nghệ.

Câu 37: Đáp án D
Từ “it” trong đoạn 1 đề cập đến .
A. cửa sổ
B. phương tiện truyền thông
C. xã hội
D. công nghệ
Từ “it” ở đây dùng để thay thế cho danh từ công nghệ được nhắc tới trước đó.
From smartphones and tablets to apps and social media, society is ambushed from all sides with technology. Naturally, all generations embrace it differently, with younger “digital natives” generally being more connected, more switched-on and more tech literate than older age groups.
(Từ điện thoại thông minh và máy tính bảng đến ứng dụng và phương tiện truyền thông xã hội, xã hội bị phục kích từ tất cả bên bởi công nghệ. Đương nhiên, tất cả các thế hệ chấp nhận nó một cách khác nhau, với những người đã rất quen thuộc với công nghệ số trẻ tuổi nói chung được kết nối nhiều hơn, nhạy bén hơn và biết nhiều về công nghệ hơn các thế hệ lớn tuổi.)

Câu 37: Đáp án B
Theo đoạn 2, đặc tính công nghệ của thế hệ Y là gì?
A. Họ do dự khi thảo luận về công nghệ
B. Họ phụ thuộc vào điện thoại thông minh trong hầu hết mọi hoạt động
C. Họ lạc quan về lợi ích của công nghệ đối với xã hội
D. Họ không biết gì về lời khuyên của những người lớn tuổi về công nghệ

Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn hai:
In terms of tech behavior, older generations tend to use their phones mostly for making calls, whereas for younger generations, a phone is their digital window to the world. Phones are used for social media, going online, texting, emailing, playing games, listening to music, and recording and watching videos. (Về hành vi công nghệ, các thế hệ lớn tuổi có xu hướng sử dụng điện thoại chủ yếu để gọi điện, trong khi đối với thế hệ trẻ, điện thoại là cửa sổ kỹ thuật số của họ với thế giới. Điện thoại được sử dụng cho phương tiện truyền thông xã hội, lên mạng, nhắn tin, gửi email, chơi trò chơi, nghe nhạc và ghi âm và xem video.)

Câu 39: Đáp án A
Từ “downtime” trong đoạn 3 có nghĩa gần nhất với .
A. thời gian rảnh
B. sự không hoạt động
C. sự đình chỉ
D. ở lại
Từ downtime (thời gian rảnh) = spare time
Furthermore, 16-24s spend 30% of their downtime watching TV or video, compared to 40% of time spent on these activities by the average UK adult. (Hơn nữa, độ tuổi 16-24 dành 30% thời gian rảnh xem TV hoặc video, so với 40% thời gian dành cho các hoạt động này của người trưởng thành ở vương quốc Anh.)

Câu 40: Đáp án C
Theo đoạn 4, phát biểu nào đúng về sự khác nhau các thế hệ và khoảng cách của họ?
A. Những người sinh ra vào thời kì bùng nổ trẻ sơ sinh sẵn sàng xếp hàng qua đêm để mua một thiết bị di động hiện đại
B. Thế hệ Y và Z đã quen với việc tiếp xúc trực tiếp hơn là nhắn tin
C. iPhone và các thiết bị di động khác là một phần cần thiết trong cuộc sống của những người trẻ tuổi
D. Các thế hệ trẻ thích các thiết bị công nghệ lớn hơn các thiết bị cầm tay
Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn bốn:
Always in the front of the queue for the hottest tech, younger generations see technology as an integral part of their existence, (Luôn luôn xếp hàng đợi những sản phẩm công nghệ hot nhất, thế hệ trẻ xem công nghệ là một phần không thể thiếu một phần của sự tồn tại của họ,)

Câu 41: Đáp án D
Từ “embrace” trong đoạn 5 có nghĩa gần nhất với .
A. từ chối
B. bao gồm
C. ôm
D. chấp nhận
Từ đồng nghĩa embrace (nắm bắt) = adopt
Constantly chasing the next update or device, switched on Millennials and Gen z are quick to lap up the latest apps, games, and platforms, while Gen X and Boomers are generally slower to embrace technology – both at home and in the workplace. (Không ngừng đuổi theo bản cập nhật hoặc thiết bị tiếp theo, thế hệ Y và Z sẽ nhanh chóng cập nhật các ứng dụng, trò chơi và nền tảng mới nhất, trong khi thế hệ X và Boomers thường chậm hơn trong việc nắm bắt công nghệ – cả ở nhà và ở nơi làm việc.)

Câu 42: Đáp án C
Phát biểu nào sau đây là đúng, theo đoạn văn?
A. Những người trẻ tuổi luôn biết nhiều về công nghệ hơn thế hệ lớn tuổi
B. Độ cứng kỹ thuật số giảm theo tuổi là một sự hiểu lầm lớn do phương tiện truyền thông
C. Thế hệ người dùng được sinh ra ảnh hưởng đến sự lựa chọn của họ về kích thước của các thiết bị công nghệ
D. Netflix là một trong những dịch vụ phát trực tuyến được thế hệ Y ưa thích

Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn bốn:
Size also matters more depending on your decade of birth. Younger generations prefer smaller screens sizes, opting for a smartphone as their go-to tech, while Generation X and technology newbies – the Boomers, are going bigger, owning more desktops and tablets. (Kích thước cũng là vấn đề phụ thuộc nhiều vào thập kỷ sinh con của bạn. Thế hệ trẻ thích kích thước màn hình nhỏ hơn, lựa chọn một chiếc điện thoại thông minh là cách tiếp cận công nghệ của họ, trong khi thế hệ X và người mới sử dụng công nghệ – Boomers, sẽ lớn hơn, sở hữu nhiều máy tính để bàn và máy tính bảng hơn.)

Câu 43: Đáp án B
Kiến thức sự phù hợp chủ ngữ và động từ
A number of + N(sn) + động từ chia số nhiều
The number of + danh từ số nhiều + động từ chia số it

Câu 44. Chọn đáp án D. They are tragedies -> tragedies
Kiến thức luật song hành: trước or là danh từ sau or cũng là danh từ

Câu 45: Đáp án B: political -> politic
Political: thuộc về chính trị / politic (adj) khôn ngoan, nhận thức đúng
Kiến thức về từ dễ gây nhầm lẫn

Câu 46: Đáp án A
Kiến thức về so sánh

Câu 47: Đáp án D
Kiến thức câu trần thuật của câu trực tiếp

Câu 48: Đáp án D
To be possible to +V/ be possibly ………-> may/ might be + V /N : có lẽ là

Câu 49: Đáp án A
Kiến thức câu viết lại câu ẩn ý của or với câu điều kiên loại 1
Mệnh đề ẩn ý nằm trước or câu mang nghĩa phủ định
V+ St, or + S + will / can + V
-> if + S + Don’t/ doesn’t V + St + Clause/ unless S + V( ht) + St , Clause.
-> Provided S + Don’t/ doesn’t V + St + Clause

Câu 50: Đáp án A.
Kiến thức về đảo ngữ với so/ such
So + adj + to be +S + that + Clause
Such + to be + N + that +Clauses

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *