Home / Thư viện đề thi / Đề thi tiếng Anh THPT / Đề thi thử THPT Quốc Gia môn tiếng Anh – Đề số 3

Đề thi thử THPT Quốc Gia môn tiếng Anh – Đề số 3

Đề thi thử THPT Quốc Gia môn tiếng Anh – Đề số 3
(Có đáp án và hướng dẫn giải)

Đề thi thử được biên soạn theo cấu trúc của đề thi minh họa THPT Quốc gia 2021 của Bộ Giáo Dục và Đào Tạo.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. invites             B. comes            C. arrives              D. loves

Question 2: A. interaction       B. initiative         C. hospitality          D. activity

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3:
A. cartoon
B. answer
C. open
D. paper

Question 4:
A. certificate
B. knowledgeable
C. prosperity
D. development

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 5: Her parents are really strict. They rarely let her stay out late, ___________ ?
A. do they
B. don’t they
C. does she
D. doesn’t she

Question 6: When you get involved in a volunteer project, you are able to ______ your knowledge into practice.
A. putting
B. put
C. have put
D. putted

Question 7: If my time-management skills had been better, I ____________________ from serious stress when I was in university.
A. wouldn’t suffer
B. hadn’t suffered
C. will not suffer
D. wouldn’t have suffered

Question 8: Last year, my father ________, but now after a bad cough, he has given it up.
A. was always smoking
B. always smokes
C. always smoked
D. had always smoked

Question 9: ______ his poor English, he managed to communicate his problem very clearly.
A. Because
B. Even though
C. Because of
D. In spite of

Question 10: _______, Peter came to see me.
A. While having dinner
B. While I was having dinner
C. When having dinner
D. When lam having dinner

Question 11: Global warming will result ________ crop failures and famines.
A. with
B. from
C. for
D. in

Question 12: The archaeological excavation _____ to the discovery of the ancient city lasted several years.
A. led
B. leading
C. to lead
D. being led

Question 13: If you don’t have anything __________ to say, it’s better to say nothing.
A. construct
B. construction
C. constructive
D. constructor

Question 14: The lottery winner was willing to spend a considerable sum of money to ______ to charity to help those in need.
A. give away
B. take off
C. bring about
D. come across

Question 15: When I agreed to help, I didn’t know what I was __________ myself in for.
A. laying
B. putting
C. letting
D. bringing

Question 16: There are both advantages and disadvantages of living in families with three or four generations, also known as ____ families.
A. single-parent
B. extended
C. nuclear
D. crowded

Question 17: There are usually a lot of job seekers applying for one position. Only a few of them are _____ for an interview.
A. shortlisted
B. listed
C. screened
D. tested

Question 18: Crops are often completely destroyed by _________ of locusts.
A. bands
B. troupes
C. swarms
D. flocks

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 19: To keep up with new developments and technology, modern people need to implement lifelong learning all the time.
A. come up with
B. get on with
C. face up with
D. catch up with

Question 20: I only applied for this business with a view to accumulating first-hand experience.
A. attaining
B. gaining
C. penetrating
D. accomplishing

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 21:  From my point of View, parental divorce can cause lasting negative consequences for children.
A. beginning of a marriage
B. the situation of not marrying
C. single person
D. ending of a marriage

Question 22:  Urbanization has resulted in massive problems besides the benefits.
A. major
B. serious
C. few
D. minor

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges

Question 23: Nam And Lan are talking about the jobs which only men or women can do.
Nam: “Do you think that there are any jobs which only men or only women can or should do?”
Lan: “________________.”
A. Men are better at certain jobs than women.
B. I agree. This really depends on their physical strengths and preferences.
C. Women and men should cooperate with each other.
D. Men are often favoured in certain jobs.

Question 24: David is talking to Mary about her hairstyle.
David “Your hairstyle is terrific,
Mary?”. “________________”
A. Yes, all right
B. Thanks, Cindy, I had it done last night
C. Never mention it
C. Thanks, but I’m afraid

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 -29

I was an MBA student in the USA and I lived in the university’s coed dormitory. In my culture, usually, if a woman talks to a man, it is a sign of romantic interest. (25)_______, in the first few days of school, I found it strange that so many women were talking to me and I was under the impression that some women on my dormitory floor were interested in me. To (26) _____ their politeness, I would buy them flowers or offer small gifts, as is done in my country. However, I was quite surprised to see that these same women now seemed (27) _______ around me. One was even quite offended and told me to leave her alone. Eventually I talked to the residence adviser on my floor to see what I was doing wrong, and he explained to me the way men and women usually interact in the USA. I was quite relieved to hear that (28) _____ was wrong with me, but rather with the way I was interpreting my conversations with women. Even though I did not find the love of my life while I was in the USA, I still made many good female friends afterwards (29) _______I still maintain contact.
(Source: https://books.google.com.vn)

Question 25:
A. However
B. Therefore
C. Moreover
D. Otherwise

Question 26:
A. pay
B. show
C. return
D. give

Question 27:
A. uncomfortable
B. amazing
C. exciting
D. surprising

Question 28:
A. nothing
B. something
C. anything
D. everything

Question 29:
A. whom
B. to whom
C. who
D. with whom

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30- 34

Vietnam’s population is ageing quickly. In 2017, more than 10 per cent of the population will be 60 and older, and in 15-20 years the elderly will account for one third of the total population. This raises concerns about healthcare, welfare and pensions for the elderly at a time when Vietnam is focusing on economic integration and requires a large labor force. So far two solutions have been proposed: to loosen the two-child policy and to increase the retirement age to 58 for women and 62 for men. By ending the two-child policy the government expects to make up for the ageing population within the next 20 years. But its effect could be creating an uncontrollable boom in the Vietnamese population. When the government loosened the two-child policy in 2015 in a trial period, in the first 6 months of 2016 the third child birth rate increased remarkably by 7.5 per cent

Raising the retirement age has been proposed by the Ministry of Labor pending parliamentary evaluation in May 2017. While the policy is beneficial in utilizing the work experience of the elderly while creating savings in the pension budget, it also means fewer job prospects and promotion opportunities for younger generations. It is also not in the interest of all the elderly, especially the 70 per cent of Vietnam’s labor force working in manual labor-intensive sectors such as agriculture, manufacturing and construction where working above the age of 50 can be dangerous and unproductive. Despite these drawbacks, raising the retirement age is still considered by policymakers as one of the key solutions to the ageing population problem in Vietnam. However, these are only temporary solutions.

Question 30: The best title for this passage could be ________.
A. Vietnam struggling with ageing population
B. Stopping the two-child policy in Vietnam
C. Raising the retirement age in Vietnam
D. How to solve the aging population in Vietnam

Question 31: Which statement is probably TRUE according to the information in the paragraph 1?
A. In 2017, the elderly take up for one third of the total population, this leads to more concerns about healthcare, welfare and pensions for the elderly.
B. In 2015, the two-child policy has been officially tightened and succeeded.
C. The government would promote families to have two children to compensate for the ageing population within the next 20 years.
D. In the next 15-17 years, Vietnam’s economy will need a large labor force to integrate with global economy.

Question 32: The word “its” in paragraph 1 refers to ________?
A. two-Child policy
B. aging population
C. retirement age
D. economic integration

Question 33: In the 2rd paragraph, the writer suggests that ________.
A. The Ministry of Labor has applied raising the retirement age in May 2017.
B. Raising the retirement age can reduce job opportunities for younger generations.
C. The elderly whose age is 50 would be dangerous if they continued to work
D. Raising the retirement age and stopping two-child policy can be considered as long-term and effective solutions.

Question 34: The word “temporary” in paragraph 2 means ________.
A. constant
B. permanent
C. short-term
D. long-term

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the answer to each of the question from 35-42

Have you ever entered a tropical rainforest? It’s a special, dark place completely different from anywhere else. A rainforest is a place where the trees grow very tall. Millions of kinds of animals, insects, and plants live in the rainforest. It is hot and humid in a rainforest. It rains a lot in the rainforest, but sometimes you don‘t know it’s raining. The trees grow so closely together that rain doesn’t always reach the ground.

Rainforests make up only a small part of the Earth’s surface, about six percent. They are found in tropical parts of the world. The largest rainforest in the world is the Amazon in South America. The Amazon covers 1.2 billion acres, or almost five million square kilometers. The second largest rainforest is in Western Africa. There are also rainforests in Central America, Southeast Asia, Northeastern Australia, and the Pacific Islands.

Rainforests provide us with many things. In fact, the Amazon Rainforest is called the “lungs of our planet” because it produces twenty percent of the world’s oxygen. One fifth of the world’s fresh water is also found in the Amazon Rainforest. Furthermore, one half of the world’s species of animals, plants, and insects live in the Earth’s rainforests. Eighty percent of the food we eat first grew in the rainforest. For example, pineapples, bananas, tomatoes, corn, potatoes, chocolate, coffee, and sugar all came from rainforests. Twenty-five percent of the drugs we take when we are sick are made of plants that grow only in rainforests. Some of these drugs are even used to fight and cure cancer. With all the good things we get from rainforests, it’s surprising to find that we are destroying our rainforests. In fact, 1.5 acres, or 6,000 square meters, of rainforest disappear every second. The forests are being cut down to make fields for cows, to harvest the plants, and to clear land for farms. Along with losing countless valuable species, the destruction of rainforests creates many problems worldwide. Destruction of rainforests results in more pollution, less rain, and less oxygen for the world.

Question 35: What is the author’s purpose in the passage?
A. To provide factual information about tropical rainforests for readers.
B. To prove that rainforests are indispensable in our lives.
C. To explain why people have destroyed a large area of tropical rainforests.
D. To prevent people from damaging tropical rainforests.

Question 36: The word “humid” in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to ___________
A. dry
B. moist
C. cloudy
D. overwhelmed

Question 37: Why don’t people know it‘s raining in the rainforests?
A. Because the trees grow very tall there.
B. Because they are the habitats of millions of flora and fauna.
C. Because the branches are too dense for the rain to touch the ground.
D. Because it hardly rains in the rainforests.

Question 38: The following are the facts about rainforests, EXCEPT ___________.
A. The only places to see rainforests are in tropical zones.
B. The rainforest in Western Africa ranks second after the Amazon in South America in the covered area.
C. Rainforests account for about one sixth of the Earth’s surface.
D. There’s a considerable variety of plants and animals in the rainforests.

Question 39: According to the third passage, which don’t rainforests provide us?
A. fresh air and water
B. medicine
C. seedlings
D. clothes

Question 40: The word “that” in paragraph 3 refer to ___________.
A. plants
B. the drugs
C. rainforests
D. pineapples, bananas, tomatoes, corn, potatoes, chocolate, coffee, and sugar

Question 41: The word “countless” in paragraph 3 could be best replaced by ___________.
A. trivial
B. meaningless
C. numberless
D. derisive

Question 42: What can be inferred from the last passage?
A. People are not aware of the significance of the rainforests.
B. The consequences of deforestation are greater than what people can imagine.
C. The more rainforests are destroyed, the harder people’s life will become.
D. People’s economic benefits are more important than environmental problems.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 43:  What I told her (A) a few days ago were (B) not the solution to (C) most of (D) her problems.

Question 44: Lam decides to buy (A) a new house, open (B) a bookshop, and upgrading (C) the garage next month (D).

Question 45:  Modern office buildings (A) have false floors (B) under which (C) computer and phone wires can be lain (D).

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions

Question 46: Nothing is more precious than happiness and health.
A. Happiness and health are the most precious things.
B. Happiness is more precious than health.
C. Health is more precious than happiness.
D. Happiness and health are more and more precious.

Question 47: She said, “John, I’ll show you round my city when you’re here.”
A. She made a trip round her city with John.
B. She planned to show John round her city.
C. She promised to show John round her city.
D. She organized a trip round her city for John.

Question 48: It is unnecessary for you to finish the report until tomorrow afternoon
A.You needn’t finish the report until tomorrow afternoon.
B.You have to finish the report unitl tomorrow afternoon.
C.You may finish the report after tomorrow afternoon.
D.You should finish the report until tomorrow afternoon

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions

Question 49: We had a good goalkeeper. We didn’t lose the final match.
A. We had a good goalkeeper, so we lost the final match.
B. If it hadn’t been for the good goalkeeper, we would have lost the final match.
C. We didn’t lose the final match unless we had a good goalkeeper.
D. We lost the match even if we had a good goalkeeper.

Question 50: She had only just put the telephone down when the boss rang.
A. She put the telephone down and the boss rang.
B. Hardly had she put the telephone down when the boss rang.
C. The boss rang back, but she put the telephone down.
D. She had put the telephone down, so she let it ring when the boss rang.

–Hết–

Đáp án

1-A 2-B 3-A 4-B 5-A 6-B 7-D 8-A 9-D 10-B
11-D 12-B 13-C 14-A 15-C 16-B 17-A 18-C 19-D 20-B
21-A 22-D 23-B 24-B 25-B 26-C 27-A 28-A 29-A 30-A
31-D 32-A 33-B 34-C 35-A 36-B 37-C 38-C 39-D 40-A
41-C 42-C 43-B 44-C 45-D 46-A 47-C 48-A 49-B 50-B

Giải thích chi tiết

Câu 1: Đáp án A

Kiến thức về phát âm đuôi s/es
A. invites /ɪnˈvaɪts/
B. comes /kʌmz/
C. arrives /əˈraɪvz/
D. loves /lʌvz/

Câu 2: Đáp án B

Kiến thức về phát âm của nguyên âm
A. interaction /ˌɪntərˈækʃn/
B. initiative /ɪˈnɪʃətɪv/
C. hospitality /ˌhɒspɪˈtæləti/
D. activity /ækˈtɪv.ə.ti/

Câu 3: Đáp án A

Kiến thức về trọng âm
A. cartoon /kɑːˈtuːn/: Từ này trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc các từ tận cùng bằng đuôi -oon trọng âm nhấn ở chính đuôi này.
B. answer /ˈɑːnsə(r)/: Từ này trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Vì theo quy tắc trọng âm không rơi vào âm /ə/.
C. open /ˈəʊpən/: Từ này trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Vì theo quy tắc trọng âm không rơi vào âm /ə/ hoặc âm /əʊ/ nhưng nếu trong một từ cùng có hai loại âm trên thì trọng âm rơi vào âm /əʊ/.
D. paper /ˈpeɪpə(r)/: Từ này trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Vì theo quy tắc trọng âm không rơi vào âm /ə/.
=> Phương án A trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai, các phương án còn lại trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.

Câu 4: Đáp án B

Kiến thức về trọng âm
A. certificate /səˈtɪfɪkət/: Từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc các từ kết thúc bằng – ate thì trọng âm nhấn vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ cuối lên.
B. knowledgeable /ˈnɒlɪdʒəbl/: Từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Vì theo quy tắc hậu tố -able và –ledge không ảnh hưởng đến trọng âm của từ.
C. prosperity /prɒˈsperəti/: Từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc những từ tận cùng là –y thì trọng âm nhấn vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ cuối lên.
D. development /dɪˈveləpmənt/: Từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc hậu tố -ment không ảnh hưởng đến trọng âm của từ và động từ có 3 âm tiết thì trọng âm không rơi vào âm tiết đầu và quy tắc trọng âm không rơi vào âm /ə/.
=> Phương án B trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất, các phương án còn lại trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai.

Câu 5: Đáp án A

Đáp án A – câu hỏi đuôi
Câu hỏi đuôi luôn hỏi cho động từ và chủ ngữ ở mệnh đề chính. Trong trường hợp này, chủ ngữ của mệnh đề chính là “they” nên hai đáp án C và D (hỏi cho She) bị loại.
Câu khẳng định có câu hỏi đuôi dạng phủ định còn câu phủ định có câu hỏi đuôi dạng khẳng định. Câu đề bài cho có “rarely” là trạng từ phủ định nên nó là câu phủ định. Vì vậy, chọn đáp án A – do they (có phần hỏi đuôi khẳng định).
Tạm dịch: Bố mẹ cô ấy vô cùng nghiêm khắc. Họ không cho cô ấy ra ngoài quá muộn đâu, có đúng không?

Câu 6: Đáp án B

Kiến thức to be adj to infinitie
Be able to do sth: có thể, có khả năng làm gì
Put st into st: đưa/ đặt/ dành/ áp dụng cái gì vào cái gì
Tạm định: Khi bạn tham gia vào một chiến dịch tình nguyện, bạn có thể áp dụng kiến thức đã học của mình vào thực tiễn.
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý:
Get involved in sth: tham gia vào
Put st into st: đưa/ đặt/ dành/ áp dụng cái gì vào cái gì

Câu 7: Đáp án D

Kiến thức về câu điều kiện loại ba
Công thức:
S + had + Vp2, S + would + have + Vp2
Hoặc Had + S + Vp2, S + would + have + Vp2 (cấu trúc đảo ngữ)
Tạm dịch: Nếu kỹ năng quản lý thời gian của tôi tốt hơn, tôi đã không bị căng thẳng trầm trọng khi còn học đại học.
=> Đáp án là D
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý:
Suffer from sth: chịu đựng cái gì

Câu 8: Đáp án A

Kiến thức về thì động từ
Bởi vì ta có ‘last year’ (mang nghĩa ‘năm ngoái’) là dấu hiệu của thì quá khứ. Do đó ta loại phương án B Tuy nhiên khi muốn thể hiện ý than phiền, phàn nàn về một việc gì đó ta dùng công thức:
S + to be + always + Ving
Tạm dịch: Vào năm ngoái, cha tôi lúc nào cũng hút thuốc, nhưng bây giờ sau một thời gian bị ho năng, ông ấy đã bỏ nó.
=> Đáp án là A
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý:
Give sth up: từ bỏ cái gì

Câu 9: Đáp án D

Kiến thức về liên từ
A. Because + clause (S + V): bởi vì
B. Even though + clause (S + V), clause (S + V): mặc dù
C. Because of + Cụm danh từ/ V-ing: bởi vì
D. In spite of + Cụm danh từ/ V-ing, clause (S + V): mặc dù
Tạm dịch: Mặc dù Tiếng Anh của anh ấy kém, anh ấy đã xoay xở để diễn đạt vấn đề của mình một cách rất rõ ràng.
Căn cứ vào cụm danh từ “his poor English” và căn cứ vào nghĩa của câu ta chọn đáp án D.

Câu 10: Đáp án B

Kiến thức : mệnh đề thời gian
Dịch:Trong khi tôi đang ăn tối thì Peter bước vào
A: Trong khi đang ăn tối
B. Trong khi tôi đang ăn tối
C. When đang ăn tối
D. Khi tôi đang ăn tối

Câu 11: Đáp án D

Kiến thức về cụm từ cố định
result from st: bắt nguồn, là kết quả của cái gì
result in st: gây ra cái gì
Tạm dịch: Sự nóng lên toàn cầu sẽ dẫn tới mất mùa và đói kém.

Câu 12 : Đáp án B

Kiến thức về rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ
Xét cấu trúc câu:
Last là động từ chính của câu => từ cần điền có chức năng tạo thành mệnh đề bổ sung cho câu.
Tạm dịch: Việc khai quật khảo cổ dẫn đến việc khám phá ra thành phố cổ kéo dài vài năm.
Dựa vào nghĩa => động từ chia ở dạng giản lược mệnh đề quan hệ bằng cách dùng Ving (câu chủ động)

Câu 13: Đáp án C

Kiến thức về từ loại
A. construct /kənˈstrʌkt/ (v): xây dựng
B. construction /kənˈstrʌkʃn/ (n): sự xây dựng
C. constructive /kənˈstrʌktɪv/ (a): có tính xây dựng
D. constructor /kənˈstrʌktə(r)/ (n): kỹ sư xây dựng
Tạm dịch: Nếu bạn không thể nói gì mang tính xây dựng, tốt hơn là bạn không nên nói gì cả.

Câu 14: Đáp án A

Kiến thức về cụm động từ
A.Give away: cho, trao, phát = deliver (v) = donate (v)
B. take off: cất cánh, cởi bỏ
C. bring about : gây ra = cause
D. come across: tình cờ = by chance = by accident
Tạm dịch: Người trúng xổ số đó đã sẵn lòng dành số tiền đáng kể để trao từ thiện giúp đỡ những người đang cần.
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý: be willing to do sth: sẵn lòng làm gì

Câu 15: Đáp án C

Kiến thức về cụm từ cố định
let oneself in for st: vô tình dính líu vào một tình thế khó khăn
Tạm dịch: Khi tôi đồng ý giúp đỡ, tôi không biết mình mình sẽ đẩy bản thân vào tình thế khó khăn gì.

Câu 16: Đáp án B

Kiến thức về từ vựng
– single-parent family: gia đình với bố/mẹ đơn thân
– extended family: đại gia đình (gia đình với nhiều thế hệ sống chung với nhau)
– nuclear family: gia đình hạt nhân (gia đình với chỉ bố mẹ và con cái)
Tạm dịch: Có cả ưu và nhược điểm của việc sống trong một gia đình với 3 hoặc 4 thế hệ, còn được biết đến là đại gia đình.

Câu 17: Đáp án A

Kiến thức về từ vựng
A. shortlist /’∫ɔ:rtlɪst/ (n): lọt vào danh sách
B. list /lɪst/ (v): liệt kê
C. screen /skri:n/ (v): sàng lọc
D. test /test/ (v): kiểm tra, thử nghiệm
Tạm dịch: Thường có rất nhiều người tìm việc xin việc ứng cử vào một vị trí. Nhưng chỉ một vài trong số họ được lọt vào danh sách trong cuộc phỏng vấn.

Câu 18: Đáp án C

Kiến thức về từ vựng
A. band /bænd/ (n): nhóm người
B. troupe /truːp/ (n): nhóm người trình diễn (như ca sĩ …)
C. swarm /swɔːm/ (n): bầy (côn trùng)
D. flock /flɒk/ (n): bầy (cừu, dê, chim chóc)

Tạm dịch: Cây trồng thường bị phá hoại hoàn toàn bởi những đàn châu chấu.

Câu 19: Đáp án D

Kiến thức về từ vựng- từ đồng nghĩa
Tạm dịch: Để theo kịp sự phát triển và công nghệ mới, người hiện đại cần phải luôn luôn thực hiện học tập suốt đời.
=> keep up with: theo kịp, bắt kịp
Xét các đáp án:
A. come up with: nghĩ ra ý tưởng
B. get on with: hòa thuận với, thân với
C. face up with: đối mặt, đương đầu với
D. catch up with: theo kịp, bắt kịp
=> keep up with = catch up with

Câu 20: Đáp án B

Từ đồng nghĩa – kiến thức về từ vựng
Tạm dịch: Tôi chỉ ứng tuyển cho việc kinh doanh này nhằm tích lũy kinh nghiệm thực tế.
=> accumulating: to get more and more of something over a period of time: tích lũy, làm tăng thêm.
Xét các đáp án
A. attain /ə’tein/: đạt được, giành được
B. gain /gein/: làm tăng thêm
C. penetrate /’penitreit/: sâu sắc
D. accomplish /əˈkʌm.plɪʃ/: hoàn thành, đạt đến.

Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý: with a view to doing st: với mục đích làm gì

Câu 21: Đáp án A

Từ trái nghĩa – Kiến thức về từ vựng
Tạm dịch: Theo quan điểm của tôi, việc ly dị của bố mẹ sẽ ảnh hưởng tiêu cực đến những đứa trẻ của họ.
=> Divorce: ly hôn >< beginning of a marriage: kết hôn
Các đáp án khác:
B. the situation of not marrying: chưa kết hôn
C. single person: độc thân
D. ending of a marriage: ly hôn

Câu 22: Đáp án D

Từ trái nghĩa – kiến thức về từ vựng
Tạm dịch: Sự đô thị hoá đã gây ra các vấn đề lớn bên cạnh các ích lợi.
=> massive /ˈmæsɪv/ (a): to lớn, đồ sộ
Xét các đáp án:
A. major /ˈmeɪdʒər/ (a): trọng đại, chủ yếu
B. serious /ˈsɪəriəs/ (a): hệ trọng, quan trọng
C. few /fjuː/ (a): không nhiều, ít
D. minor /ˈmaɪnər/ (a): nhỏ hơn, không quan trọng, thứ yếu
=> massive >< minor => Đáp án là D

Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý: result in st: gây ra cái gì

Câu 23: đáp án B

Tình huống giao tiếp
Nam And Lan are talking about the jobs which only men or women can do.
Nam và Lan đang nói chuyện về một số công việc chỉ có nam giới hoặc nữ giới có thể làm hoặc nên làm
Nam: “Bạn có nghĩ rằng có bất cứ ngành nghề nào mà chỉ dành riêng cho đàn ông hoặc riêng cho phụ nữ có thể làm hoặc nên có những nghề dành riêng cho từng phải như vậy?”
Lan: “______________.”
A. Đàn ông thường làm tốt hơn phụ nữ trong một số nghề nghiệp nhất định.
B. Tôi đồng ý. Điều này thật sự phụ thuộc vào những điều kiện thể trạng và sở thích của họ.
C. Đàn ông và phụ nữ nên hợp tác lẫn nhau.
D. Đàn ông thường được ủng hộ trong một số nghề nghiệp nhất định.

Câu 24 : Đáp án B

Kiến thức ngôn ngữ giao tiếp
David đang nói chuyện với Mary về kiểu tóc của cô ấy
Dịch: David “Kiểu tóc của bạn rất đẹp”
Mary:
A. uh, được rồi
B. Cảm ơn, Cindy, Tôi cắt nó tối qua
C. Đừng bao giờ đề cập đến nó
D. Cảm ơn, nhung tôi e rằng

Câu 25: Đáp án B

Chủ đề về Education
Kiến thức về từ nối
A. However /haʊˈevər/: tuy nhiên
B. Therefore /ˈðeəfɔːr/: do đó
c. Moreover /mɔːˈrəʊvər/: hơn thế nữa
D. Otherwise /ˈʌðəwaɪz/: mặc khác

In my culture, usually, if a woman talks to a man, it is a sign of romantic interest. (1) ____, in the first few days of school, I found it strange that so many women were talking to me and I was under the impression that some women on my dormitory floor were interested in me. (Trong nền văn hóa của tôi, thông thường, nếu một người phụ nữ nói chuyện với một người đàn ông, thì đó là một dấu hiệu của sự tình tứ. Do đó, trong vài ngày đầu ở trường, tôi cảm thấy lạ khi có rất nhiều cô gái nói chuyện với tôi và tôi có cảm tưởng là một số bạn nữ trên tầng ký túc xá của tôi đã thích tôi.)

Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý:
– find sth + Adj: nhận thấy, cảm thấy cái gì như thế nào
– talk to sb: nói chuyện với ai
– under the impression: có cảm tưởng rằng, có ấn tượng là
– be interested in: quan tâm/thích thú

Câu 26: Đáp án C

Kiến thức về cụm từ cố định
A. pay /peɪ/ (v): trả
B. show /ʃəʊ/ (v): chỉ ra, đưa ra
C. return /rɪˈtɜːn/ (v): trở lại, quay lại, đáp trả lại
D. give /ɡɪv/ (v): tặng, đưa

Căn cứ vào cụm từ cố định:
Return politeness: đáp trả lại sự lịch sự
To (2) ______their politeness, I would buy them flowers or offer small gifts, as is done in my country. (Để đáp lại sự lịch sự của họ, tôi thường mua hoa hoặc tặng cho họ những món quà nhỏ, ví dụ như những thứ được làm ở đất nước của tôi.)

Câu 27 Đáp án A

Kiến thức về từ vựng
A.uncomfortable /ʌnˈkʌmftəbəl/ (a): không thỏa mái
B. amazing (a): ngạc nhiên
C. exciting (a) : thú vị
D. surprising (a): ngạc nhiên
Căn cứ vào động từ “seem” nên trong chỗ trống ta cần một tính từ. Loại B = D, C

Căn cứ vào nghĩa của câu:
However, I was quite surprised to see that these same women now seemed (3)_____around me. One was even quite offended and told me to leave her alone. (Tuy nhiên, tôi khá ngạc nhiên khi thấy những bạn nữ tương tự bây giờ dường như không thoải mái xung quanh tôi. Một người trong đó thâm chí đã hơi khó chịu và yêu cầu tôi để cô ấy yên.)
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý:
– leave sb alone: để ai đó yên

Câu 28: Đáp án A

Kiến thức về từ lượng từ
A. nothing/ˈnʌθɪŋ/: không cái gì
B. something/ˈsʌmθɪŋ/: một số điều
c. anything /ˈeniθɪŋ/: bất cứ điều gì
D. everything /ˈevriθɪŋ/: mọi thứ

Căn cứ vào nghĩa của câu:
I was quite relieved to hear that (4)____ was wrong with me, but rather with the way I was interpreting my conversations with women. (Tôi cảm thấy khá nhẹ nhõm khi biết rằng không có vấn đề gì với tôi, mà đúng hơn là ở cách tôi đã suy diễn các cuộc trò chuyện của tôi với những bạn nữ.)

Câu 29: Đáp án A

Kiến thức về mệnh đề quan hệ
Ở đây ta cần một đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người “many good female friends” được nhắc tới trước đó và làm tân ngữ.

Ta có cụm từ:
Contact with sb: liên lạc, giữ liên lạc với ai
Even though I did not find the love of my life while I was in the USA, I still made many good female friends afterwards (5)_____ I still remain contact. (Mặc dù tôi không tìm thấy tình yêu của đời mình khi còn ở Mỹ, nhưng tôi vẫn kết bạn với nhiều bạn nữ tốt sau đó, người mà tôi vẫn còn giữ liên lạc.)

Câu 30: Đáp án A

Chủ đề về POPULATION
Tiêu đề tốt nhất cho đoạn văn này có thể là _________.
A. Việt Nam đấu tranh với việc già hóa dân số
B. Chấm dứt chính sách 2 con ở Việt Nam
C. Tăng tuổi nghỉ hưu ở Việt Nam
D. Cách giải quyết vấn đề già hóa dân số ở Việt Nam

Căn cứ vào thông tin toàn bài:
“chính sách 2 con; tăng tuổi nghỉ hưu; cách giải quyết vấn đề già hóa dân số” đều được đề cập trong bài nhưng chưa bao quát toàn bài. => Đáp án A.

Câu 31: Đáp án D

Phát biểu nào có lẽ là ĐÚNG theo thông tin trong đoạn văn 1?
A. Năm 2017, dân số giả ở Việt Nam chiếm tới 1/3 dân số cả nước, điều này dẫn đến những lo ngại về chăm sóc sức khỏe, phúc lợi xã hội và lương hưu cho người già.
B. Năm 2015, chính sách 2 con đã chính thức được thắt chặt và đã thành công.
C. Chính phủ khuyến khích các gia đình có 2 con để bù đắp cho việc già hóa dân số trong 20 năm tới.
D. Trong 15-17 năm tới, nền kinh tế Việt Nam sẽ cần một lực lượng lao động lớn để hội nhập với nền kinh tế toàn cầu.

Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn 1:
Tạm dịch: “in 15-20 years the elderly will account for one third of the total population. This raises concerns about healthcare, welfare and pensions for the elderly at a time when Vietnam is focusing on economic integration and requires a large labor force.” (…trong 15- 20 năm nữa, người cao tuổi sẽ chiếm một phần ba tổng dân số. Điều này làm tăng mối lo ngại về chăm sóc sức khỏe, phúc lợi và lương hưu cho người cao tuổi tại thời điểm Việt Nam đang tập trung vào hội nhập kinh tế và đòi hỏi một lực lượng lao động lớn.)

Câu 32: Đáp án A

Từ “its” trong đoạn 1 thay thế cho từ _________.
A. chính sách 2 con
B. già hóa dân số
C. tuổi nghỉ hưu
D. hội nhập kinh tế

Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn 1:
“By ending the two-child policy the government expects to make up for the ageing population within the next 20 years. But its effect could be creating an uncontrollable boom in the Vietnamese population.” (Bằng cách chấm dứt chính sách hai con, chính phủ hy vọng sẽ bù đắp cho dân số già trong vòng 20 năm tới. Nhưng hiệu quả của nó có thể tạo ra sự bùng nổ không thể kiểm soát trong dân số Việt Nam.)

Câu 33: Đáp án B

Trong đoạn 2, tác giả gợi ý rằng _________.
A. Bộ Lao động đã áp dụng việc nâng tuổi nghỉ hưu từ tháng 5 năm 2017
B. Nâng tuổi nghỉ hưu có thể làm giảm cơ hội việc làm cho thế hệ trẻ.
C. Những người 50 tuổi có thể sẽ gặp nguy hiểm nếu tiếp tục làm việc
D. Nâng tuổi nghỉ hưu và dừng chính sách 2 con được coi là những giải pháp lâu dài và hiệu quả.

Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn 2:
“While the policy is beneficial in utilizing the work experience of the elderly while creating savings in the pension budget, it also means fewer job prospects and promotion opportunities for younger generations.” (Mặc dù chính sách này có lợi trong việc sử dụng kinh nghiệm làm việc của người cao tuổi trong khi tạo ra các khoản tiết kiệm trong ngân sách lương hưu, nhưng điều đó cũng có nghĩa là ít triển vọng việc làm và cơ hội thăng tiến cho thế hệ trẻ.)

Câu 34: Đáp án C

Từ “ temporatory” trong đoạn 2 có nghĩa là _________.
A. consistant (a): kiên trì
B. permanent (a): lâu dài
C. short-term (a): ngắn hạn
D. long-term (a): dài hạn

Temporatory = short-term

Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn 2:
“Despite these drawbacks, raising the retirement age is still considered by policymakers as one of the key solutions to the ageing population problem in Vietnam. But these are only temporary solutions.” (Bất chấp những hạn chế này, việc tăng tuổi nghỉ hưu vẫn được các nhà hoạch định chính sách coi là một trong những giải pháp chính cho vấn đề dân số giờ ở Việt Nam. Nhưng đây chỉ là những giải pháp tạm thời.)

Câu 35: Đáp án A

Chủ đề GREEN MOVEMENT
Mục đích của tác giả trong đoạn văn là gì?
A. Nhằm cung cấp các thông tin thật sự về rừng mưa nhiệt đới cho độc giả.
B. Nhằm chứng minh rằng rừng mưa là không thể thiếu được trong cuộc sống của chúng ta.
C. Để giải thích tại sao chúng ta lại phá hủy 1 vùng rộng lớn rừng mưa.
D. Để ngăn cản mọi người làm hại đến rừng mưa.

Căn cứ vào thông tin toàn bài:
Tác giả cung cấp cho chúng ta rất nhiều thông tin sự thật về rừng mưa nhiệt đới. Ví dụ như:
“It’s a special, dark place completely different from anywhere else. A rainforest is a place where the trees grow very tall. Millions of kinds of animals, insects, and plants live in the rainforest” (Đó 1à 1 nơi khá tối và đặc biệt, khác hoàn toàn với bất kì nơi nào. Rừng mưa nhiệt đới là nơi cây cối mọc rất cao. Hàng triệu loài động vật, côn trùng và thực vật sinh sống tại đó.)
“Rainforests make up only a small part of the Earth’s surface, about six percent. They are found in tropical parts of the world.” (Rừng mưa chỉ chiếm 1 phần nhỏ bề mặt Trái Đất, khoảng 6%. Chúng chỉ được tìm thấy ở vùng nhiệt đới của thế giới).
“Rainforests provide us with many things.” (Rừng mưa cung cấp cho chúng ta nhiều thứ).

Câu 36: Đáp án B

Từ “humid” trong đoạn 1 gần nghĩa nhất với từ __________.
A. khô hạn
B. ẩm ướt
C. nhiều mây
D. bị tràn ngập

Từ đồng nghĩa: humid (ẩm ướt) = moist
“Millions of kinds of animals, insects, and plants live in the rainforest. It is hot and humid in a rainforest.” (Hàng triệu loài động vật, côn trùng và thực vật sinh sống tại rừng mưa nhiệt đới. Đó là 1 nơi nóng và ẩm ướt)

Câu 37: Đáp án C

Tại sao mọi người lại không biết là trời đang mưa trong rừng mưa nhiệt đới?
A. Bởi vì cây ở đó mọc quá cao.
B. Bởi vì đó là nơi sinh sống của hàng triệu động vật và thực vật.
C. Bởi vì các cành cây ở đó quá dày đặc để mưa có thể chạm tới mặt đất.
D. Bởi vì trời rất ít mưa ở rừng mưa nhiệt đới.

Từ khóa: don’t know/ raining
Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn 1:
“It rains a lot in the rainforest, but sometimes you don’t know it’s raining. The trees grow so closely together that rain doesn’t always reach the ground.” (Trời mưa rất nhiều ở rừng mưa nhiệt đới, nhưng đôi khi bạn không biết là trời đang mưa. Cây cối ở đây mọc dày đặc đến mức mưa không mấy khi chạm đến mặt đất).

Câu 38: Đáp án C

Những câu sau đây là sự thật về rừng mưa, ngoại trừ __________.
A. Những nơi duy nhất có thể nhìn thấy rừng mưa là ở vùng nhiệt đới.
B. Rừng nhiệt đới ở Tây Phi xếp thứ 2 sau rừng Amazon ở Nam Mĩ về diện tích che phủ.
C. Rừng mưa chiếm khoảng 1 phần 6 bề mặt Trái Đất.
D. Có 1 sự đa dạng phong phú các loài động thực vật ở rừng mưa.

Từ khóa: facts/ except
Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn 1 và 2:
“Millions of kinds of animals, insects, and plants live in the rainforest.”
(Hàng triệu loài động vật, côn trùng và thực vật sinh sống tại rừng mưa nhiệt đới.)
“Rainforests make up only a small part of the Earth’s surface, about six percent. They are found in tropical parts of the world. The largest rainforest in the world is the Amazon in South America. The second largest rainforest is in Western Africa.” (Rừng mưa chỉ chiếm 1 phần nhỏ bề mặt Trái Đất, khoảng 6%. Chúng chỉ được tìm thấy ở vùng nhiệt đới của thế giới. Rừng mưa lớn nhất trên thế giới là rừng Amazon ở Nam Mĩ. Rừng lớn thứ 2 là rừng mưa ở Tây Phi).

Câu 39: Đáp án D

Theo đoạn văn số 3, rừng mưa không cung cấp cho chúng ta điều gì?
A. không khí và nước sạch
B. thuốc
C. cây giống (giống các loại cây trồng)
D. quần áo

Từ khóa: don’t provide
Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn 3:
“Rainforests provide us with many things. In fact, the Amazon Rainforest is called the “lungs of our planet” because it produces twenty percent of the world’s oxygen. One fifth of the world’s fresh water is also found in the Amazon Rainforest. Furthermore, one half of the world’s species of animals, plants, and insects live in the Earth’s rainforests. Eighty percent of the food we eat first grew in the rainforest. For example, pineapples, bananas, tomatoes, corn, potatoes, chocolate, coffee, and sugar all came from rainforests. Twenty-five percent of the drugs we take when we are sick are made of plants that grow only in rainforests. Some of these drugs are even used to fight and cure cancer.”

(Rừng mưa cung cấp cho chúng ta nhiều thứ. Trên thực tể rừng Amazon được gọi là “lá phối của hành tinh chúng ta” vì nó tạo ra 20% lượng oxy trên thế giới. Một phần năm lượng nước ngọt của hành tinh cũng được tìm thấy ở rừng mưa Amazon. Hơn nữa, một nửa số loài động vật, thực vật và côn trùng trên thế giới sống ở các khu rừng mưa trên Trái Đất. 80% thực phẩm chúng ta ăn có nguồn gốc ban đầu từ các khu rừng này. Ví dụ, dứa, chuối, cà chua, bắp, khoai tây, sô cô la, cà phê và đường đều đến từ rừng mưa nhiệt đới. 25% các loại thuốc chúng ta đang sử dụng khi bị ốm được làm từ các loài cây chỉ mọc ở đó. Một số loại thuốc này còn được sử dụng để chữa bệnh ung thư).

Câu 40: Đáp án A

Từ “that” trong đoạn 3 đề cập tới từ __________.
A. thực vật, cây cối
B. thuốc
C. rừng mưa
D. dứa, chuối, cà chua, bắp, khoai tây, sô cô la, cà phê và đường

Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn 3:
Từ “that” thay thế cho các loại cây.
“Twenty-five percent of the drugs we take when we are sick are made of plants that grow only in rainforests. Some of these drugs are even used to fight and cure cancer.” (25% các loại thuốc chúng ta đang sử dụng khi bị ốm được làm từ các loài cây chỉ mọc trong rừng mưa nhiệt đới. Một số loại thuốc này còn được sử dụng để chữa bệnh ung thư).

Câu 41: Đáp án C

Từ “countless” trong đoạn 3 có thể được thay thể tốt nhất bằng từ __________.
A. không quan trọng, tầm thường
B. vô nghĩa
C. vô kể, không đếm xuể
D. chế nhạo, chế giễu

Từ đồng nghĩa: “countless” (vô kể, không đếm xuể) = numberless
“The forests are being cut down to make fields for cows, to harvest the plants, and to clear land for farms. Along with losing countless valuable species, the destruction of rainforests creates many problems worldwide.”
(Rừng đang bị chặt phá để làm trang trại nuôi bò, để trồng trọt và để lấy đất canh tác. Cùng với việc mất đi vô số các loài quý giá, sự tàn phá rừng mưa cũng gây ra các vấn đề trên toàn cầu).

Câu 42: Đáp án C
Có thể suy ra điều gì từ đoạn văn cuối?
A. Mọi người không nhận thức được tầm quan trọng của rừng mưa nhiệt đới.
B. Hậu quả của việc phá rừng lớn hơn những gì mà chúng ta có thể tưởng tượng.
C. Rừng mưa nhiệt đới bị tàn phá càng nhiều, cuộc sống của chúng ta càng khó khăn hơn.
D. Lợi ích kinh tế của chúng ta quan trọng hơn các vấn đề về môi trường.

Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn cuối:
“With all the good things we get from rainforests, it’s surprising to find that we are destroying our rainforests. In fact, 1.5 acres, or 6,000 square meters, of rainforest disappear every second. The forests are being cut down to make fields for cows, to harvest the plants, and to clear land for farms. Along with losing countless valuable species, the destruction of rainforests creates many problems worldwide. Destruction of rainforests results in more pollution, less rain, and less oxygen for the world.”
(Với tất cả các lợi ích mà rừng mưa nhiệt đời mang lại, thật đáng ngạc nhiên là chúng ta lại đang chặt phá các khu rừng mưa của chúng ta. Trên thực tế, cứ mỗi giây lại có 1,5 mẫu Anh, tương đương 6,000 mét vuông rừng mưa nhiệt đới bị xóa sổ. Rừng đang bị chặt phá để làm trang trại nuôi bò, để trồng trọt và để lấy đất canh tác. Cùng với việc mất đi vô số các loài quý giá, sự tàn phá rừng mưa cũng gây ra các vấn để trên toàn cầu. Sự phá hủy rừng mưa dẫn đến ô nhiễm nhiều hơn, ít mưa hơn và ít oxy trên Trái Đất hơn).

Câu 43: Đáp án B

Kiến thức ngữ pháp: Verb – agreement
Chủ ngữ là mệnh đề danh từ động từ chia số it : were – was

Câu 44:Đáp án C

Kiến thức ngữ pháp: cấu trúc song song
Decide to động từ , động từ and động từ

Câu 45: Đáp án D

Kiến thức về cặp từ dễ gây nhầm lẫn lay và lie
lay – laid – laid : đặt, xếp thứ gì đó nằm ở vị trí tĩnh
lie – lay – lain: tựa lên, nằm nghỉ trên một vị trí bằng phẳng
=> Đáp án là D(can be lain => can be laid)
Tạm dịch: Những tòa văn phòng hiện đại có những sàn nâng, bên dưới chúng, dây điện máy vi tính và dâ

Câu 46: Đáp án A

Kiến thức về so sánh hơn và so sánh nhất
Đề bài: Không điều gì quý giá hơn là hạnh phúc và sức khỏe.
= A. Hạnh phúc và sức khỏe là những điều quý giá nhất.

Các đáp án khác:
B. Hạnh phúc thì quý giá hơn sức khoẻ.
C. Sức khoẻ thì quý giá hơn hạnh phúc.
D. Hạnh phúc và sức khỏe thì càng ngày càng quý giá.
y điện thoại có thể được xếp đặt ở đấy.

Câu 47: Đáp án C

Kiến thức về câu trần thuật
Cấu trúc:
Plan to do st: Dự định làm gì
Promise to do st: Hứa hẹn sẽ làm gì
Đề bài: Cô ấy nói: “John, tớ sẽ dẫn bạn đi thăm thành phố của tớ trong lúc bạn ở đây = C. Cô ấy hứa sẽ dẫn John đi thăn thành phố của cô ấy.

Câu 48: Đáp án A

To be unnecessary for sb + to +V = S + needn’t + V + St
Kiến thức : vê động từ khuyết thiếu
To be unnecessary for sb + to +V = S + needn’t + V + St
Các cấu trúc khac:
Have to + V: phải làm gì do người khác yêu cầu
May to +V: có lẽ điều gì sẽ xảy ra
Should + V + St : nên làm gì

Câu 49: Đáp án B

Kiến thức về câu điều kiện
Đề bài: Chúng ta có một thủ môn xuất sắc. Chúng ta đã không thua trong trận đầu.
A. Chúng ta có một thủ môn xuất sắc, vì vậy chúng ta đã thua trong trận đấu
=> SAI về mặt nội dung
B. Nếu chúng ta không có một thủ môn xuất sắc thì chúng ta đã thua trong trận đấu .
=> ĐÚNG cả về nghĩa và cấu trúc (câu điều kiện loại 3)
C. Chúng ta đã không thua trận đấu nếu chúng ta không có một thủ môn xuất sắc. => SAl
D. Chúng ta đã thua trong trận đầu ngay cả khi chúng ta có một cầu thủ xuất sắc. => SAl

Câu 50: Đáp án B

Kiến thức: Inverson
Hardly/ scarely/ barely + Had + S + Vp2 when / befefore + S + V(qk) + St
Dịch: Cô ta vừa chỉ mới đặt điện thoại xuống thì ông chủ gọi
A. Cô ta đặt điện thoại xuống và ông chủ gọi (sai)
B. Ngay sau khi cô ta đặt điện thoại xuống thì ông chủ gọi ( đúng về nghĩa và cấu trúc)
C. Ông chủ gọi nhưng cô ta đặt điện thoại xuống (sai)
D. Cô ta đã đặt điện thoại xuống , vì vậy cô ấy để điện thoại kêu khi ông chủ gọi (sai)

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *