Home / Thư viện đề thi / Đề thi tiếng Anh THPT / Đề thi thử THPT Quốc Gia môn tiếng Anh – Đề số 2

Đề thi thử THPT Quốc Gia môn tiếng Anh – Đề số 2

Đề thi thử THPT Quốc Gia môn tiếng Anh – Đề số 2
(Có đáp án và hướng dẫn giải)

Đề thi thử được biên soạn theo cấu trúc của đề thi minh họa THPT Quốc gia 2021 của Bộ Giáo Dục và Đào Tạo.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. cultures       B. customs       C. ideas        D. migrants

Question 2: A. shortlist       B. temporary     C. afford       D. accordingly

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3: A. machine
B. robot
C. human
D. fiction

Question 4:
A. employment
B. politics
C. dependent
D. invention

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 5: There has been little rain in this region for several months, ______?
A. has it
B. has there
C. hasn’t it
D. hasn’t there

Question 6: The teacher had the students _______ an essay on the positive and negative effects that modern technology has on children.
A. to write
B. to be written
C. write
D. writing

Question 7: If he ______ the money, he wouldn’t be in prison now.
A. hadn’t stolen
B. didn’t steal
C. had stolen
D. stole

Question 8: She _______ French words for hours, but she still doesn’t remember all of them.
A. has been learning
B. has been learnt
C. has learnt
D. have been learning

Question 9: True Blood is my favourite TV series, ______ I don’t have much time to watch it often.
A. although
B. before
C. if
D. yet

Question 10: ____ this book by the time it is due back to the library?
A. Will you read
B. Will you have read
C. Will you be reading
D. Have you read

Question 11: It is predicted that over the next few decades many species will die ______ as once fertile areas turn to desert.
A. off
B. out
C. up
D. down

Question 12: The archaeological excavation ____ to the discovery of the ancient city lasted several years.
A. led
B. leading
C. to lead
D. being led

Question 13: The old astronomer patiently made his ____ and wrote down what he saw.
A. observation
B. observatory
C. observe
D. observer

Question 14: Richard _____ a bad cold the day before his exam.
A. came up with
B. came down with
C. came across
D. came round

Question 15: GPS systems help a lot of people ____ on land, on the sea, and in the air.
A. inform
B. interfere
C. navigate
D. reunite

Question 16: Ten million text messages are sent on ____ every minute.
A. account
B. average
C. common
D. general

Question 17: When preparing a CV, university ____ can consider attaching a separate report about official work experience during the course.
A. graduates
B. leavers
C. candidates
D. applicants

Question 18: I’m so ____ under with work at the moment – it’s awful.
A. iced
B. rained
C. snowed
D. fogged

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 19: I’m sorry I can’t go to the movies with you this weekend – I’m up to my ears in work.
A. very busy
B. very bored
C. very scared
D. very idle

Question 20: The speaker paused. He hesitated to answer the direct question raised by the audience.
A. decided
B. continued
C. determined
D. wavered

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 21: This boy is poorly-educated and doesn’t know how to behave properly.
A. uneducated
B. knowledgeable
C. ignorant
D. rude

Question 22: They had the volume turned down, so I couldn’t make out what they were talking about.
A. reduced the noise
B. increased the noise
C. limited the noise
D. controlled the noise

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges

Question 23: Two friends Diana and Anne are talking about their upcoming exams.
– Diana: “Our midterm exams will start next Tuesday, are you ready?”
– Anne: “____________”.
A. I’m half ready.
B. God save you.
C. Thank you so much
D. Don’t mention it!

Question 24. – Mai: “____________”.
– Nam: “Goodluck!”
A. I don’t like rock music.
B. How do you do!
C. Have a nice day!
D. I’m taking an English test this afternoon.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 to 29.

Welcome to the Netherlands, a tiny country that only extends, at its broadest, 312 km north to south, and 264 km east to west – (25) _________ the land area increases slightly each year as a result of continuous land reclamation and drainage. With a lot of heart and much to offer, ‘Holland,’ as it is (26) _________ known to most of us abroad – a name stemming from its once most prominent provinces – has more going on per kilometer than most countries, and more English-speaking natives. You’ll be impressed by its (27) _________ cities and charmed by its countryside and villages, full of contrasts. From the exciting variety on offer, you could choose a romantic canal boat tour in Amsterdam, a Royal Tour by coach in The Hague, or a hydrofoil tour around the biggest harbour in the world – Rotterdam. In season you could visit the dazzling bulb fields, enjoy a full day on a boat, or take a bike tour through the pancake-flat countryside spiced with windmills. The possibilities are countless and the nationwide tourist office is on hand to give you information and help you (28) _________ reservations. You’ll have (29) _________ language problems here, as the Dutch are true linguists and English is spoken here almost universally.

Question 25.
A. so
B. despite
C. in spite of
D. although

Question 26.
A. regularly
B. occasionally
C. commonly
D. unusually

Question 27.
A. historic
B. historical
C. historically
D. historian

Question 28.
A. sit
B. catch
C. do
D. make

Question 29.
A. few
B. a few
C. little
D. a little

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34.

The increase in urbanization causes different problems. Air and water pollution are amongst the major issue we have to tackle.
In the first place, cars, factories and burning waste emit dangerous gases that change the air quality in our cities and pose threats to our health. Dangerous gases such as carbon dioxide and nitrogen oxides cause respiratory diseases, for instant, bronchitis and asthma. Those are also proved to have long-term effects on the environment.

Furthermore, with the increased population, it becomes difficult to manage the waste generated in cities. Most of the waste is discharged or dumped into rivers or onto streets. The waste pollutes water and makes it unfit for human consumption. Subsequently, it becomes more and more difficult for city dwellers to get clean water. Some cities in Africa are unable to provide adequate water supply because most of the water is lost in pipe leakages. In fact, most city dwellers in developing countries are forced to boil their water or to buy bottled water, which is very expensive.

There are several actions that could be taken to eradicate the problems described above. Firstly, a simple solution would be joining community efforts to address problems affecting your city. Ask your parents, friends and relatives to join in as well. These efforts might include clean-up campaigns, recycling projects and a signature campaign to ask the government to do something about the situation. A second measure would be encouraging your teacher to talk about these problems and to discuss how young people can help to solve them. Finally, writing to local organizations working on these issues for ideas on how you can contribute to solve them.

Question 30: The word tackle in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to ____.
A. deal with
B. make up
C. try on
D. turn down

Question 31: The word those in paragraph 2 refers to ____.
A. bronchitis and asthma
B. carbon dioxide and nitrogen oxides
C. dangerous gases
D. respiratory diseases

Question 32: According to the passage, in some cities in Africa ____.
A. people are allowed to dump waste into rivers and on streets
B. people aren’t provided enough water due to leaking pipes
C. people have found some solutions to the problems
D. people would rather use boiling water and bottled water

Question 33: Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage?
A. City problems should be taught and be topic for students to discuss at school.
B. Children must ask for their parent’s permission before joining community efforts.
C. Participators might take part in different kinds of projects and campaigns.
D. People can contribute in solving the problems by writing to local organizations working on these issues.

Question 34: Which of the following would serve as the best title for the passage?
A. Environment degradation: Air and water pollution
B. Environmental pollution: Problems and actions
C. Increasing urbanization: Causes and effects
D. Increasing urbanization: Effects and solutions

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the answer to each of the question.

Many people see large urban cities as a wonder of human imagination and creativity. They represent how far the human population has come in terms of community development. Many positive things come from urbanization, but there are also negatives. This article will discuss and present data on the implications of urbanization on the physical health of humans living in these large urban areas.

As it would be expected, developing countries tend to see more negative physical health effects than modern countries in regard to urbanization. One example of a developing country experiencing these problems is China. China is a country that in the past 30–40 years went from being an agrarian based society to a significant industrialized country. This industrialization has in effect caused the need for more centralized cities, centralized meaning having lots of jobs and living spaces within a close proximity. This is what is known as urbanization. In most recent decades, since China’s change to being more of an industrial based economy, the country has experienced record high numbers of people migrating within its borders. In effect, the number of cities with over 500,000 people has more than doubled. These migrations are typically of people from rural areas of China moving to the new urban areas. Due to this large influx in the urban population, there are many possibilities for health challenges among these people.

One very common and fairly obvious negative aspect of highly congested urban areas is air pollution. Air pollution is defined as any harmful substance being suspended in the air. This could include particulate matter, most commonly attributed to industrial plants and refineries waste, or chemicals like CO2 or Methane (which are also products of plants and refineries as well as cars and other modes of transportation). Due to a vast number of people in these urbanized cities, the air pollution is known to be very extreme. These conditions can lead to many different health problems such as: Asthma, cardiovascular problems or disease, and different types of cancer (most commonly lung cancer). When exposed to these conditions for a prolonged period of time, one can experience even more detrimental health effects like: the acceleration of aging, loss of lung capacity and health, being more susceptible to respiratory diseases, and a shortened life span.

Another way that urbanization affects the populations’ health is people’s change in diet. For instance, urban cities tend to have lots of accessible, quick, and easy to get food. This food is also more than likely not as high quality as well as contains a large amount of sodium and sugar. Because this food is so accessible, people tend to eat it more. This increase in consumption of low quality food can then lead to diabetes, hypertension, heart disease, obesity, or many other health conditions.
(Adapted from https://medium.com)

Question 35. Which of the following could be served as the best title for the passage?
A. Urbanization – Pros and cons
B. Urbanization – How people’s health is impacted?
C. Urban cities – The new opportunity for community development
D. Developing countries – The fastest urbanization

Question 36. What does the phrase “these problems” in paragraph 2 refer to?
A. industrialized countries
B. lots of jobs and living spaces
C. immigrants
D. negative physical health effects

Question 37. According to paragraph 2, which of the following is TRUE about China?
A. This is a developed country in the past 30-40 years.
B. The population of cities now more than doubles that in the past.
C. Most of the new urban areas’ populations are the emigrants from remote places.
D. Because of urbanization, more immigrants find their ways to this country.

Question 38. The word “congested” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to ___________.
A. overcrowded
B. sparse
C. contaminated
D. fresh

Question 39. The word “detrimental” in paragraph 3 mostly means ___________.
A. beneficial
B. positive
C. harmful
D. dangerous

Question 40. The following are the air pollution sources mentioned in paragraph 3, EXCEPT ________.
A. industrial factories
B. refineries waste
C. chemicals
D. sewage

Question 41. Why are urban populations easy to get diseases from food, according to the last paragraph?
A. Because of the low quality and the high proportion of sodium and sugar in this food.
B. Because the way people get this food is rather accessible, quick and easy.
C. Because this food is so delicious that people have a tendency to eat more than normal.
D. Because of the change in people’s diet.

Question 42. What can be inferred from the passage?
A. Living in urban areas for a long time will not make the life expectancy of inhabitants shorten.
B. One of the negative health effects comes from the overpopulation in industrialized countries.
C. People in developed countries suffer less harmful health effects from urbanization than those in developing nations.
D. The bad health effects from urbanization are not greater than the benefits it brings to people in urban cities.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 43: Ninety-seven percent (A) of the world’s (B) water are (C) salt water found (D) in the oceans.

Question 44: You should stop wasting (A) your time and doing (B) something (C) useful instead (D).

Question 45: In principal (A), there is nothing (B) that a human can do that a (C) machine might not be able to do (D) one day.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions

Question 46: I can’t cook as well as my mother does.
A. My mother can cook better than I can.
B. My mother can cook worse than I can.
C. My mother can cook well than I can.
D. I can cook better than my mother can.

Question 47: The secretary said, “Sorry, I will never work on Sunday.”
A. The secretary promised not to work on Sunday.
B. The secretary refused not to work on Sunday.
C. The secretary reminded her boss to work on Sunday.
D. The secretary refused to work on Sunday.

Question 48: It isn’t necessary for us to get a visa for Singapore.
A. We needn’t get a visa for Singapore.
B. We mustn’t get a visa for Singapore.
C. We mayn’t get a visa for Singapore.
D. We shouldn’t get a visa for Singapore.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions

Question 49: My dad has a wide range of practical life skills. He can solve most problems by himself.
A. If my dad had a wide range of practical life skills, he could solve most problems by himself.
B. Because of having a wide range of practical life skills, my dad cannot solve most problems by himself.
C. Were my dad to have a wide range of practical life skills, he couldn’t solve most problems by himself.
D. Without a wide range of practical life skills, my dad couldn’t solve most problems by himself.

Question 50: Alice registered for the course. She then received the scholarship.
A. Hardly had Alice registered for the course when she received the scholarship.
B. Only after Alice registered for the course, she received the scholarship.
C. Having received the scholarship, Alice registered for the course.
D. Registering for the course helped Alice receive the scholarship.

–Hết–

Đáp án

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
D B A B B C A A D B
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
B B A B C B A C A D
21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
B B A D D C A D A A
31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
C B B D B D C A C D
41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
A C A B A A D A D A

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Câu 1: Đáp án D là /s/. Các đáp án còn lại /z/

Câu 2: Đáp án B

Câu 3: A – Trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2 /məˈʃiːn/
Các từ còn lại trọng âm rơi vào âm 1

Câu 4: B
A và C: Trọng âm vào âm 2. Động từ “employ” và depend” đánh trọng âm vào âm 2, hậu tố “ment” và “ent” không làm thay đổi trọng âm
B. politics là trường hợp ngoại lệ, từ có đuôi –ic nhưng trọng âm rơi vào âm 1
D. Trọng âm vào âm 2. Từ có đuôi –ion trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết ngay trước

Câu 5: Đáp án B.
Nếu mệnh đề chính sử dụng cấu trúc “There + be + N” thì chủ ngữ trong phần láy vẫn dùng “there”
Phần mệnh đề chính có sử dụng từ phủ định “little” nên trong phần láy dùng dạng khẳng định

Câu 6: Đáp án C
Have sb Vbare: yêu cầu ai làm gì

Câu 7: Đáp án A
Câu điều kiện hỗn hợp giữa mệnh đè đk của đk loại 3 và mđc của đk loại 2. Điều kiện ngược quá khứ dẫn đến kq ngược hiện tại => loại B, D
C. Không phù hợp về nghĩa => loại

Câu 8: Đáp án A
Câu nhấn mạnh quá trình xảy ra của hành động, dấu hiệu “for hours” => sử dụng HTHTTD => loại B,C
Chủ ngữ là “she” => loại D

Câu 9: Đáp án D
True Blood là chương trình TV yêu thích của tôi nhưng tôi không có nhiều thời gian để xem nó thường xuyên

Câu 10: Đáp án B
S + V(tương lai hoàn thành) + by the time + S + V(htđ/htth) (diễn tả hđ xảy ra trong tương lai)

Câu 11: Đáp án B
Die out: tuyệt chủng
Die off: chết lần lượt
Die down: chết dần, chết mòn
Tạm dịch: Nó được dự đoán rằng qua vài thập kỷ tới nhiều loài sinh vật sẽ tuyệt chủng khi mà những vùng đất tươi tốt chuyển thành sa mạc.

Câu 12: Đáp án B
Cụm N mà MĐQH bổ nghĩa không có dạng đặc biệt (the stt + N, the + superlative, the only +N) nên MĐQH được rút gọn thành Vp2 (nếu đt trong mđqh chia ở bị động) hoặc Ving (nếu đt trong mđqh chia ở chủ động)

Cấu trúc: Lead to st. Như vậy trong câu này động từ “lead” được chia ở chủ động => đáp án B đúng
Cuộc khai quật khảo cổ dẫn đến việc phát hiện ra thành phố cổ kéo dài vài năm.

Câu 13: Đáp án A
Sau tính từ sở hữu cần có 1 danh từ => loại B, C
Với động từ “make” cần danh từ chỉ vật => loại D
Make observation: quan sát
Nhà thiên văn học cũ kiên nhẫn quan sát và viết ra những gì ông thấy.

Câu 14: Đáp án B
come down with (phrasal verb): bị nhiễm (một loại bệnh)
come up with (phrasal verb): nghĩ ra come
across (phrasal verb): tình cờ thấy/gặp
come round (phrasal verb): hồi tỉnh/trở lại/ghé chơi/thay đổi ý kiến

Câu 15: Đáp án C. Hệ thống GPS giúp rất nhiều người di chuyển trên đất liền, trên biển và trên không.
A. Inform sb of st: Thông báo cho ai cái gì
B. Interfere in/with: can thiệp
C. Navigate st: điều hướng
D. Reunite with/and: đoàn viên

Câu 16: Đáp án B
Cụm từ cố định: on average: trung bình

Câu 17: Đáp án A: người tốt nghiệp đại học
Leaver (n) người rời đi
Candidate (n) ứng viên
Applicant (n) người nộp đơn

Câu 18: Đáp án C. Hiện tại tôi đang rất bận rộn với công việc – thật tồi tệ.
Be snowed under st: Rất bận rộn với việc gì

Question 19: Đáp án A
– very busy: rất bận rộn
– very scared: rất sợ hãi
– very idle: rất lười biếng, ăn không ngồi rồi
– up to my ears: bận ngập đầu
Dịch: Tớ xin lỗi cuối tuần này không thể đi xem phim với cậu được – Công việc đang ngập đầu quá.

Câu 20: Đáp án D
Hesitate = waver (n) chần chừ, do dự
Người nói dừng lại. Anh ngập ngừng trả lời câu hỏi trực tiếp của khán giả.

Câu 21: Đáp án B
Poorly-educated (adj) trình độ học vấn thấp >< knowledgeable (adj) có kiến thức
A. uneducated (adj): không được giáo dục
C. ignorant: dốt, không có giáo dục
D. rude: thô lỗ mất lịch sự
Cậu bé này có trình độ học vấn thấp và không biết cư xử cho đúng mực

Câu 22: Đáp án B.
Turn down (giảm âm lượng) >< increase the noise (tăng tiếng ồn)
A. giảm tiếng ồn
C. giới hạn tiếng ồn
D. kiểm soát tiếng ồn
Họ đã giảm âm lượng, vì vậy tôi không thể hiểu họ đang nói gì.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges

Question 23: Đáp án A
Hai bạn Diana và Anne đang nói về kỳ thi sắp đến.
Diana: “Kỳ thi giữa kỳ sẽ bắt đầu vào thứ 3 tuần sau, bạn sẵn sàng chưa?”
Anne: “____________”
A. Mình ôn được một nửa rồi.
B. Chúa sẽ phù hộ cho bạn.
C. Cảm ơn nhiều nhé.
D. Không có gì!

Question 24: Đáp án D
– Mai: “___________”
– Nam: “Chúc may mắn!”
A. Tôi không thích nhạc rock.
B. Xin chào (chào lịch sự khi lần đầu gặp ai đó)
C. Chúc một ngày tốt lành!
D. Chiều nay mình kiểm tra Tiếng Anh.

Question 25: Đáp án D
– so: vì thế, cho nên
– despite ~ in spite of + N/ V-ing: mặc dù
– although + a clause (S+ V): mặc dù
“Welcome to the Netherlands, a tiny country that only extends …although the land area increases slightly each year ….” (Chào mừng đến với Hà Lan, một quốc gia nhỏ chỉ rộng ….mặc dù diện tích đất tăng nhẹ mỗi năm…)

Question 26: Đáp án C
– regularly (adv): thường xuyên, đều đặn
– occasionally (adv): thỉnh thoảng
– commonly (adv) ~ usually very often: thông thường
– unusually (adv): bất thường, không thường

Question 27: Đáp án A
– historic (adj): important or influential in history: quang trọng trong lịch sử, có ý nghĩa lịch sử
– historical (adj): connected with the past: có liên quan đến lịch sử, đã xảy ra trong quá khứ
historically (adv): về mặt lịch sử
– historian (n): sử gia, nhà viết sử
“You’ll be impressed by its historic cities and charmed by its countryside and villages..(Bạn sẽ bị ấn tượng bởi các thành phố rất cổ kính và bị quyến rũ bởi các vùng nông thôn và những ngôi làng ….)

Question 28: Đáp án D
– make a reservation (collocation): đặt chỗ trước
“…the nationwide tourist office is on hand to give you information and help you make reservations.”(văn phòng du lịch trên toàn quốc sẵn sàng cung cấp cho bạn thông tin và giúp bạn đặt chỗ trước.)

Question 29: Đáp án A
– few + N đếm được số nhiều: rất ít, hầu như không có mấy (mang nghĩa phủ định)
– a few + N đếm được số nhiều ~ some: một vài, một ít (mang nghĩa khẳng định)
– little + N không đếm được: rất ít, hầu như không có mấy (mang nghĩa phủ định)
– a little + N không đếm được ~ some: một chút, một ít (mang nghĩa khẳng định)
Danh từ phía sau là “language problems” => loại C, D
“You’ll have few language problems here, as the Dutch are true linguists and English is spoken here almost universally.” (Ở đây, bạn sẽ gặp rất ít vấn đề về ngôn ngữ vì người Hà Lan là các nhà ngôn ngữ thật sự và Tiếng Anh được nói ở đây gần như phổ biến.)

Câu 30: Đáp án A
Tackle = deal with: giải quyết
Make up: chiếm, bịa chuyện, trang điểm
Try on: thử
Turn down: giảm xuống
Sự gia tăng đô thị hóa gây ra các vấn đề khác nhau. Ô nhiễm không khí và nước là một trong những vấn đề chính mà chúng ta phải giải quyết

Câu 31: Đáp án C
A. viêm phế quản và hen suyễn
B. carbon dioxide và nitơ oxit
C. Các khí nguy hiểm
D. các bệnh về đường hô hấp

Dangerous gases such as carbon dioxide and nitrogen oxides cause respiratory diseases, for instant, bronchitis and asthma. Those are also proved to have long-term effects on the environment.
Các khí nguy hiểm như carbon dioxide và nitơ oxit gây ra các bệnh về đường hô hấp, tức thời, viêm phế quản và hen suyễn. Những thứ đó cũng được chứng minh là có tác dụng lâu dài đối với môi trường.

Câu 32: Đáp án B
Some cities in Africa are unable to provide adequate water supply because most of the water is lost in pipe leakages

Câu 33: Đáp án B
A second measure would be encouraging your teacher to talk about these problems and to discuss how young people can help to solve them. => Đáp án A
Finally, writing to local organizations working on these issues for ideas on how you can contribute to solve them. => Đáp án D
Firstly, a simple solution would be joining community efforts to address problems affecting your city. Ask your parents, friends and relatives to join in as well. These efforts might include clean-up campaigns, recycling projects and a signature campaign to ask the government to do something about the situation. => Đáp án C

Câu 34: Đáp án D
The increase in urbanization causes different problems. Air and water pollution are amongst the major issue we have to tackle. => effects
There are several actions that could be taken to eradicate the problems described above. => Solutions

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the answer to each of the question.

Câu 35: Đáp án B
Cái nào dưới đây có thể được xem là tiêu đề tốt nhất cho đoạn văn?
A. đô thị hóa- mặt lợi và mặt hại
B. đô thị hóa- sức khỏe con người bị tác động như thế nào?
C. các thành phố đô thị- cơ hội mới cho sự phát triển cộng đồng
D. những đất nước đang phát triển- đô thị hóa nhanh nhất

Căn cứ vào thông tin ngay đoạn đầu tiên:
“This article will discuss and present data on the implications of urbanization on the physical health of humans living in these large urban areas” (Bài báo này sẽ thảo luận và đưa ra dữ liệu trên những gợi ý về sự đô thị hóa về sức khỏe thể chất những con người sống trên những khu vực có đô thị hóa lớn).

Câu 36: Đáp án D
Cụm từ “these problems” ở đoạn 2 ám chỉ cái gì?
A. những đất nước đã công nghiệp hóa
B. nhiều công việc và không gian sống
C. những người nhập cư
D. những tác động đến sức khỏe thể chất tiêu cực

Để làm dạng câu hỏi này, hãy đọc câu trước câu chứa từ đó và chính câu chứa từ: “As it would be expected, developing countries tend to see more negative physical health effects than modern countries in regard to urbanization. One example of a developing country experiencing these problems is China” (Như người ta đã nghĩ, những đất nước đang phát triển có xu hướng nhìn thấy những ảnh hưởng tiêu cực đến sức khỏe thể chất hơn những đất nước hiện đại liên quan đến sự đô thị hóa. Một ví dụ về đất nước đang phát triển đã trải qua những vấn đề này là Trung Quốc).
Như vậy, “these problems” ở đây là chỉ “negative physical health effects”.

Câu 37: Đáp án C
Theo đoạn 2, khẳng định nào dưới đây ĐÚNG về Trung Quốc?
A. đó là một quốc gia đã phát triển cách đây 30-40 năm
B. dân số của các thành phố ngày nay nhiều gấp đôi so với trước đây
C. hầu hết dân số của những khu vực đô thị mới là người di cư từ những nơi xa xôi, hẻo lánh
D. bởi vì sự đô thị hóa, nhiều người nhập cư tìm con đường cho mình để đến đất nước này.

Căn cứ vào thông tin ở dòng 6-10 đoạn 2:
“In most recent decades, since China’change to being more of an industrial based economy, the country has experience record high number of people migrating within its borders….. These migrations are typically of people from rural areas of China moving to the new urban areas” (Trong những thập kỉ gần đây nhất, do những thay đổi của Trung Quốc đến một nền công nghiệp dựa trên kinh tế nhiều hơn, đất nươc này đã trải qua lượng người di cư cao trong khu vực miền biên giới…. Những sự di cư này tiêu biểu là của những người từ những khu vực nông thôn Trung Quốc chuyển lên những khu vực đô thị mới).

Câu 38: Đáp án A
Từ “congested” trong đoạn 3 đồng nghĩa với___________.
A. overcrowded /ˌoʊvərˈkraʊdɪd/(a): đông nghịt, quá nhiều người/ cái gì
B. sparse /spɑːrs/ (a): thưa thớt, rải rác
C. contaminated /kənˈtæmɪneɪtɪd/ (a): bị nhiễm bẩn, ô nhiễm
D. fresh /freʃ/ (a): tươi, sạch
-Congested /kənˈdʒestɪd/(a): đông đúc, ách tắc (giao thông)

“One very common and fairly obvious negative aspect of highly congested urban areas is air pollution” (Một khía cạnh phổ biến và rõ ràng ở những khu vực đô thị cực kì đông đúc đó là ô nhiễm không khí).

Câu 39: Đáp án C
Từ “detrimental” trong đoạn 3 đồng nghĩa với___________.
A. beneficial /ˌbenɪˈfɪʃl/ (a): có lợi, có ích
B. positive /ˈpɑːzətɪv/ (a): tích cực (suy nghĩ)
C. harmful /ˈhɑːrmfl/ (a): có hại
D. dangerous /ˈdeɪndʒərəs/ (a): nguy hiểm
– Detrimental /ˌdetrɪˈmentl/ (a): có hại, gây hại

“When exposed to these conditions for a prolonged period of time, one can experience even more detrimental health effects like: the acceleration of aging, loss of lung capacity and health…” (Khi bị phơi nhiễm trong những điều kiện như thế với khoảng thời gian kéo dài hơn thì một người có thể phải trải qua thậm chí nhiều tác động sức khỏe có hại hơn như: sự tăng nhanh quá trình lão hóa, khả năng và sức khỏe của phổi sẽ bị giảm sút….).

Câu 40: Đáp án D
Dưới đây là những nguồn gây ô nhiễm không khí được đề cập đến trong đoạn 3, NGOẠI TRỪ_________.
A. các nhà máy công nghiệp
B. các nhà máy tinh chế rác thải
C. các chất hóa học
D. rác thải cống
Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn 3:

-Câu 3: “….. This could include particulate matter, most commonly attributed to industrial plants and refineries waste, or chemical like CO2 or Methane…” (Điều này có thể bao gồm vấn đề về hạt, hầu như góp phần phổ biến cho các nhà máy công nghiệp, nhà máy tinh chế rác thải hay chất hóa học như CO2, metan….) Như vậy, chỉ có đáp án D- Sewage là không được nhắc đến.

Câu 41: Đáp án A
Theo đoạn cuối, tại sao dân cư thành thị lại dễ dàng mắc bệnh do thức ăn?
A. bởi vì chất lượng thấp và thành phần Na-tri với đường cao trong thức ăn B. do cách con người lấy thức ăn là khá dễ tiếp cận, dễ dàng và nhanh chóng C. thức ăn quá ngon đến nỗi con người có xu hướng ăn nhiều hơn bình thường D. do sự thay đổi trong chế độ ăn của họ
Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn cuối:
“This food is also more than likely not as high quality as well as contains a large amount of sodium and sugar…. This increase in consumption of low quality food can then lead to diabtetes, hypertension, heart disease, obesity, or many other health conditions” (Những thức ăn này có khả năng cao là chất lượng không cao cũng như chứa lượng Na-tri và đường lớn… Sự gia tăng này trong lượng tiêu thụ thức ăn chất lượng thấp có thể dẫn đến bệnh tiểu đường, tăng huyết áp, suy tim, béo phì hay nhiều vấn đề sức khỏe khác).

Câu 42: Đáp án C
Có thể suy ra từ đoạn văn rằng________.
A. sống ở thành thị lâu có thể không làm rút ngắn tuổi thọ của cư dân
B. một trong những tác động sức khỏe tiêu cực đến từ sự bùng nổ dân số ở những nước đã công nghiệp hóa
C. con người ở những nước đã phát triển chịu ít những tác động gây hại sức khỏe hơn những người ở các quốc gia đang phát triển từ sự đô thị hóa
D. những ảnh hưởng gây hại sức khỏe từ sự đô thị hóa không lớn hơn những lợi ích nó mang lại cho mọi người ở những khu đô thị

*Đây là dạng câu hỏi “infer” nên đòi hỏi chúng ta phải hiểu bài và biết liên kết các thông tin kết hợp suy luận để lựa chọn đáp án chính xác nhất. Do đó, những đáp án có thông tin cụ thể giống hệt trong bài thường là không chính xác:
-Đáp án A: hàm nghĩa sai vì thông tin đáp án này có nêu lên cụ thể trong bài ở câu cuối đoạn 3: “….. and shortened life span” => Loại
-Đáp án B: toàn bài chỉ nhắc đến hai khía cạnh chính dẫn đến những tác động tiêu cực cho sức khỏe là “air pollution” và “diet”. Vì thế đáp án này không được đề cập trong bài
=> Loại
-Đáp án C: đáp án này chính xác. Thông tin nằm ở ngay câu đầu đoạn 2: “As it would be expected, developing coutries tend to see more negative physical health effects than modern countries in regard to urbanization” (Như người ta đã nghĩ, các đất nước đang phát triển có xu hướng sẽ gặp phải những tác động tiêu cực đến sức khỏe nhiều hơn những đất nước hiện đại liên quan đến đô thị hóa).
=> Đúng
-Đáp án D: thông tin về đáp án này không được đề cập đến. Vì toàn bài chủ yếu nói đến những ảnh hưởng tiêu cực của sự đô thị hóa gây ra cho sức khỏe con người, không nêu ra lợi ích hay bất kì sự so sánh nào liên quan đến lợi ích- tác hại…
=> Loại

Câu 43: Đáp án C: are => is
Số lượng + percent of + N + Vchia theo N
“The world’s water” là danh từ không đếm được nên động từ chia theo S số ít

Câu 44: Đáp án B
Cấu trúc song song
Ở đây liên từ “and” kết nối 2 hành động có mức độ ngang hàng nhau. Đó là “stop wasting your time” và “do something useful instead”. Do đó sửa “and doing” –> “and do”
Tạm dịch: Bạn nên dừng việc lãng phí thời gian và thay vào đó nên làm một điều gì đó có ích.

Câu 45: Đáp án A: principal (hiệu trưởng) => principle (nguyên tắc)
In principle: Về nguyên tắc
Về nguyên tắc, không có gì mà con người có thể làm mà một cỗ máy có thể không thể làm được trong một ngày.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions

Câu 46: Đáp án A
S1 + not + V + as/so + adv + as + S2 + tdt
= S2 + V + comparative (adv của câu gốc) + than + S1 + tdt

Câu 48: Đáp án A
It isn’t necessary for sb to V = S + needn’t + V

Câu 49: Đáp án D
Câu ngữ cảnh diễn tả nguyên nhân và kết quả ở hiện tại => chuyển thành câu điều kiện loại 2
A. Câu điều kiện loại 2 nhưng chưa lấy ngược nghĩa của 2 vế => loại
B. Chuyển thành cụm trạng ngữ chỉ nguyên nhân nhưng mệnh đề kết quả lại trái với ngữ cảnh => loại
C. Câu điều kiện loại 2 dạng đảo từ nhưng chưa lấy ngược nghĩa của vế điều kiện
D. Câu điều kiện loại 2 dạng ẩn ý và đã lấy ngược nghĩa của cả 2 vế => đúng
Without + N, S + would V: Nếu không vì …. Thì….

Câu 50: Đáp án A
A. Ngay sau khi Alice đăng kí khóa học thì cô ấy nhận được học bổng (đúng)
B. Sai cấu trúc: Only after + clause, TĐT + S + V
C. Hành động xảy ra sau được rút gọn thành having Vp2 => sai
D. Sai nghĩa: Việc đăng kí khóa học giúp Alice nhận học bổng

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *